a theatre by the lake production

THE SECRET GARDEN

by Frances Hodgson Burnett adapted by Jessica Swale

Showing Sat 25 November 2017 – Sat 13 January 2018 Previews Fri 24 November, 7.00pm

Creative team

Lily Arnold

Lily Arnold

(Designer)

Theatre credits include: Rules For Living (ETT/Royal And Derngate), Snow in Midsummer, The Jew of Malta, The Rape of Lucrece, YPS King Lear, YPS The Taming of the Shrew (Royal Shakespeare Company); Room (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Broken Biscuits (Paines Plough/Live Theatre); Bits of Me Are Falling Apart (Soho Theatre); The Solid Life of Sugar Water (National Theatre/Theatre Royal Plymouth); The Sugar Coated Bullets of The Bourgeoisie (High Tide/Arcola); Tomcat (Southwark Playhouse); The Fruit Trilogy, Blake Remixed (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Jeramee, Hartleby and Ooglemore (Unicorn Theatre); The Box of Photographs, Minotaur (Polka Theatre); Forget Me Not (Bush Theatre); So Here We Are (HighTide/Royal Exchange); Gruesome Playground Injuries, The Edge of Our Bodies (Gate Theatre); Beached (Marlowe Theatre); The Boss of it All (New Perspectives); Up and Out Christmas Sprout (Northern tage); Yellow Face (Park Theatre/ NT Shed); Peddling (HighTide Festival/59E59); Ahasverus, The Bullet (Hampstead Downstairs); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Cambridge Arts Theatre); Opera Scenes (National Opera Studio); A Season in the Congo, The Scottsboro Boys (Young Vic, Clare); The Fu Manchu Complex (Oval House); and World Enough and Time (Park Theatre).

Upcoming productions: The Invisible Man (Queens Theatre Hornchurch), The Girl On The Train (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Dublin Carol (Sherman Theatre, Cardiff).

Website: www.lilyarnolddesign.com

Matt Leventhall

Matt Leventhall

(Lighting Designer)

Matt trained at RADA.

Recent credits include: Hamlet (Kenneth Branagh Theatre Company, Associate LD); The Terrible Infants (Wilton’s); The Events (Mercury Theatre, Colchester); Light (Barbican, Bristol Old Vic and European Tour); Barbarians (Young Vic); The Comedy About a Bank Robbery (Criterion, Associate LD); My Mother Said I Never Should (St James Theatre, Associate LD), This Much (Or an Act of Violence Against The Institution of Marriage) (Soho Theatre); The Collector (The Vaults Theatre); The Vaudevillans (Assembly); Captain Flinn and the Pirate Dinosaurs (Pleasance and UK Tour); Moth (Hope Mill); Hamlet is Dead: No Gravity (Arcola); Ant Street (Arcola); Lady Anna All At Sea (Park Theatre); Scarlet (Southwark Playhouse); Islands (New Diorama, Underbelly); God’s Own Country (Zoo); Sikes and Nancy (Trafalgar Studios and UK Tour); Suffolk Stories (Theatre Royal Bury St Edmunds); Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (Secret Cinema, site specific); Fishskin Trousers (Finborough); Wild West End (Pleasance); Bed (Lakeside Arts Nottingham); Madame Butterfly (Leatherhead Theatre and UK Tour); Plug in the Lead, Mashup (Leicester Square Theatre); Fresher The Musical (Pleasance); The Songs of My Life (Garrick Theatre); TEDx London (The Roundhouse).

For a full list of credits visit www.mllx.co.uk

Barnaby Race

Barnaby Race

(Composer)

Barnaby is a classically trained musician who studied as a Chorister at Canterbury Cathedral, and Composer at Trinity College of Music and The Guildhall School of Music and Drama.
Recent Composer and Musical Director credits include: Babe (UK Tour); Pine (Hampstead Theatre); En Folkefiende (RWCMD); Attenborough Gala (RADA); Wind In
The Willows: The Ballet (Marlowe Theatre Canterbury); Minotaur (Polka Theatre/Clwyd Theatr Cymru); The Devil Speaks True (Goat and Monkey); Dracula (LAMDA); As You Like It (RADA); How to be Immortal (Soho Theatre/National Tour); A Feast with the Gods (Almeida Theatre Gala); Cesario (Assistant MD. National Theatre); The Class (NYT) and
workshops for Aramco/NYT in Saudi Arabia. Barnaby was Musical Director for the Welcome Ceremonies at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games.

Film and Advert credits include: commissions for Ikea, Argos and various large campaigns for Graff Diamonds; additional music, orchestral arranging/vocal recording for The Harry Hill Movie; songwriting for Lizard Girl (BBC); composition and sound design for Playing the Game (IRIS Film Festival).

George Dennis

George Dennis

(Sound Designer)

Credits include: Poison, An Octoroon, German Skerries (Orange Tree); The Norman Conquests (Chichester Festival Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing, Imogen, The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe); Tribes, Love Your Soldiers (Sheffield Crucible); Guards at the Taj, Visitors (Bush Theatre); The Pitchfork Disney, Killer (Shoreditch Town Hall); The Homecoming (The Jamie Lloyd Company/Trafalgar Studios. Olivier Award nomination); The Convert, In the Night Time, Image of an Unknown Young Woman, Eclipsed, The Edge of our Bodies (Gate Theatre); Harrogate (also HighTide), Fireworks, Liberian Girl, Primetime (Royal Court); The Mountaintop, The Island (Young Vic); In Fidelity (Traverse/HighTide); Noises Off (Nottingham Playhouse & Tour); Brave New World, Regeneration (Royal & Derngate/Touring Consortium); Beautiful Thing (Arts Theatre & Tour); A Breakfast of Eels, The Last Yankee (Print Room); peddling (Arcola/ HighTide/59E59); Mametz (National Theatre of Wales); Spring Awakening (Headlong); Moth (Bush Theatre/ HighTide); Liar Liar (Unicorn Theatre); Good Grief (Theatre Royal Bath & Tour); The Seven Year Itch (Salisbury Playhouse); When Did You Last See My Mother? (Trafalgar Studios).

Steve Tiplady

Steve Tiplady

(Puppetry Director)

Steve has been working with puppets since 1987. He formed Indefinite Articles with his partner, Sally Todd, in 1995 to make theatre from objects and materials, since when
they have given over 2000 performances in 15 countries. In 2002 they won a Time Out
award for their show Dust. They are currently performing their version of The Magic Lamp at the Tramshed Theatre in London.

As a performer Steve won an OBIE with Improbable Theatre and has worked for Theatre Rites, Welsh National Opera, the Unicorn, the Royal Opera House and Spoleto Festival USA. As a puppet director he has worked at the Royal Shakespeare Company, National Theatre, National Theatre of Wales, National Theatre of Scotland, Royal Opera House, Complicité and Shakespeare’s Globe. He has also directed over 50 puppet shows. His television work includes puppeteering for The Mighty Boosh in The Nightmare of Milky Joe.

Siân Williams

Siân Williams

(Movement Director)

Siân founded The Kosh dance theatre company with Michael Merwitzer.

Choreography includes: Handbagged (Theatre by the Lake); Common (National Theatre); Room (Theatre Royal Stratford East); PowerPlay (Hampton Court Palace); The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe Education); The Inn at Lydda (SWP, Shakespeare’s Globe); Dedication (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton); Pride and Prejudice (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); The Night Watch (Royal Exchange Theatre); Singin’ in the Rain (Bolton Octagon/ Salisbury Playhouse/ New Vic Theatre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Play for the Nation, Wolf Hall, Bring Up the Bodies, The Mouse and His Child (Royal Shakespeare Company); I Am Thomas (Told By An Idiot/Scottish National Theatre); Kate Bush’s concerts ‘Before the Dawn’ (Hammersmith Apollo); Wolf Hall Parts 1 & 2 (Winter Gardens Theatre, New York for RSC/ Playful Productions); Wolf Hall (BBC2 TV); The Knight of the Burning Pestle, The Changeling, Romeo and Juliet tour, Hamlet Globe to Globe tour, As You Like It, Measure for Measure, The Heresy of Love, Pericles, The Tempest (Shakespeare’s Globe 2015/16 Season); Ben-Hur (Tricycle Theatre / Fiery Angel); My People (Theatre Clwyd / Invertigo Theatre Company); The Merry Wives of Windsor (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre, Chester); Twelfth Night, Richard III (Belasco Theatre, New York for Sonia Friedman Productions/Shakespeare’s Globe); Eternal Love, Anne Boleyn (English Touring Theatre); Oh! What a Lovely War (Northern Stage); Cafe Chaos, The Storeroom (The Kosh).

Charmian Hoare

Charmian Hoare

(Dialect Coach)

Charmian trained at Central School of Speech and Drama.

Recent theatre credits include: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, The Suicide, The Deep Blue Sea, The Plough and the Stars, Peter Pan, Ugly Lies the Bone (National Theatre); Road (Royal Court); Travels with My Aunt, Forty Years On, Fiddler on the Roof, and Quiz (Chichester Festival Theatre); Luna Gale and Rabbit Hole (Hampstead Theatre); The Hook and The Herbal Bed (Royal & Derngate, Northampton); Million Dollar Quartet (Regional Tour); Made in Dagenham (Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch); Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); The Treatment and Against (Almeida Theatre); Welcome Home, Captain Fox!, One Night in Miami (Donmar Warehouse); Abigail’s Party, While the Sun Shines, Talking Heads, Half a Life, (Theatre Royal, Bath); William Wordsworth and Handbagged (Theatre by the Lake, Keswick); The Kitchen Sink (New Vic Theatre, Stoke).

She is also a member of the Voice Department at the National Theatre.

Ellie Collyer-Bristow

Ellie Collyer-Bristow

(Casting Director)

Ellie is delighted to be casting the 2017 season for Theatre by the Lake. Other current projects include a new musical about Dusty Springfield for Eleanor Lloyd Productions and the UK tour of Wait Until Dark.

Other recent credits include: Madame Rubinstein (Park Theatre); A Lie of the Mind (Southwark Playhouse); Dirty Great Love Story (Arts Theatre); Fool for Love (Found 111); The Wind in the Willows (Theatre Royal Plymouth, Lowry, Mayflower and London Palladium); Much Ado About Nothing (ReFASHIONed Theatre at Selfridges for The Faction); French Without Tears (Orange Tree/English Touring Theatre and UK tour); Night Must Fall (Salisbury Playhouse/Original Theatre Company and UK tour); Sideways (St. James Theatre); Gaslight (Ed Mirvish Toronto); The Glass Menagerie (Nuffield Southampton Theatre); Dancing at Lughnasa (Lyric Theatre Belfast); Handbagged (Eleanor Lloyd Productions and UK tour); The Gathered Leaves (Park Theatre); Arcadia (English Touring Theatre and UK tour); Told Look Younger (Jermyn Street Theatre); Eldorado (Arcola Theatre); Tape (Trafalgar Studios); Blue Remembered Hills, Playhouse Creatures, Fred's Diner (Chichester Festival Theatre), Four Nights In Knaresborough (Southwark Playhouse); Fings Ain’t Wot They Used T’Be and Bernarda Alba (Union Theatre); This Is How It Goes and A Christmas Carol (King’s Head Theatre).

Ellie previously worked as Casting Associate for the Ambassador Theatre Group.