a theatre by the lake production

THE SECRET GARDEN

by Frances Hodgson Burnett adapted by Jessica Swale

Showing Sat 25 November 2017 – Sat 13 January 2018 Previews Fri 24 November, 7.00pm

The Performers

Natasha Cottriall

Natasha Cottriall

(Mary Lennox)

Since graduating from Mountview Academy in 2014, Natasha has appeared in Doctors, playing the semi-regular role of Rosie Griffiths (BBC1), Grantchester (ITV), Future Conditional (Matthew Warchus at the Old Vic), Into the Woods (Royal Exchange, Manchester), The Buskers Opera (Park Theatre), Hairspray (Gordon Craig Theatre), Dancing in the Streets (UK tour), Here Lie the Remains of Mercy (Theatre Delicatessen) and most recently made her West End debut in Beautiful: The Carole King Musical. Natasha is delighted to be working on this production at such a beautiful theatre.

Theo Cowan

Theo Cowan

(Colin Craven)

Theo trained at Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Theatre includes: The Absence of War (Headlong), Comus (Shakespeare’s Globe), It’s Like the 60s Never Happened and Prime Time (Royal Court Theatre), Lord of the Flies (Regent’s Park Theatre), A Touch of the Sun and Tamburlaine (Bristol Old Vic).

Television includes: The Outcast, Home Fires, Doctors, Sparticle Mystery, Caught in the Web.

Chris Jack

Chris Jack

(Archibald Craven)

Chris trained at Salford University. Theatre credits include: Our Town (Manchester Royal Exchange), The Two Noble Kinsmen and The Rover (RSC), Unsung (Liverpool Everyman), The Funfair (HOME, Manchester), Clybourne Park, Angels in America Parts 1&2 (Liverpool Unity Theatre), By Far The Greatest Team (Monkeywood/ Lowry Theatre), Mugabeland (Lowry Theatre), Slave (Feelgood/ Lowry Theatre), Hunger For Trade, A View From The Bridge, Thirsty, A Midsummer Nights Dream and Les Blancs (Manchester Royal Exchange), African Snow (York Theatre Royal/Trafalgar Studios), Crocodile Seeking Refuge (Ice & Fire Theatre), A Taste Of Honey (Oldham Coliseum), Treasure Island, Of Mice and Men, Jason and The Argonauts (Dukes Theatre, Lancaster), Gulliver’s Travels (Curve Theatre, Leicester), The Tempest (Tara Arts), Pinocchio (Z-Arts Theatre), Titus Andronicus (KAOS Theatre), The Selfish Giant (Leicester Haymarket Theatre), A Christmas Carol and Aladdin (Lawrence Batley Theatre), Ali Baba and The Forty Thieves (Greenwich Theatre), King Lear (Contact Theatre).

TV credits Includes: Creeped Out, Coronation Street, The Dumping Ground, All At Sea, Secrets and Words, Waterloo Road, Moving On, Emmerdale, Where The Heart Is, Northern Lights, That Peter Kay Thing, Vincent and Magnificent 7.

Radio includes: Tinsel Girl, Brotherhood, Stone and The Archers.

Film includes: Textual Attraction and Splintered.

Antony Jardine

Antony Jardine

(Dr Craven)

Theatre credits include: Extra Yarn (Orange Tree Theatre), A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Comedy Of Errors (Propeller), Strangers On A Train (West End), A Christmas Carol and Alice In Wonderland (New Vic Theatre), The Dead Of Night, Not Half Bard and The Petworth Plays (Hotspur Theatre), Dorian Grey and Bonny & Clyde (Ruby in the Dust), A Midsummer Night's Dream (Oxford Shakespeare Company), Six Seeds (National Theatre/ Told By an Idiot), The Venetian Twins (Bolton Octagon); The Deep Blue Sea (Theatre Royal Bath, tour and West End); The Robbers and The Tempest (The Faction); Twelfth Night (Creation), Macbeth (TNT Theatre/ ADGE); Much Ado About Nothing (Bridewell Theatre); The Last Nightingale (Ovation); Flood (Modest Proposals); The Glass Menagerie (English Theatre of Hamburg); Richard III and Our Day Out (York Theatre Royal) and Peter Pan (Kevin Wood Productions).

Film credits include: The Four Feathers (Miramax).

Television credits include: Sam’s Circus (Tri Star), Soccer AM (Sky Sports).

Radio credits include: Resurrection (BBC Radio).

Michael Kinsey

Michael Kinsey

(Dickon)

Training: NYT Rep Company 2016

Theatre credits include: The Buried Moon (Rose Theatre Kingston), Romeo and Juliet (NYT Rep/Ambassadors), DNA (NYT Rep/Ambassadors, Pigeon English (NYT Rep/ Ambassadors), The Man Who Had All the Luck (Kings Head Theatre) and Girlfag (Theatre Royal Stratford East).

Rina Mahoney

Rina Mahoney

(Ayah/Dr Bres)

Rina has an extensive theatre, TV and radio career and has performed many classical roles as well as new writing with some of our most respected companies. These include the Royal Shakespeare Company, Shared Experience, Birmingham Rep, Liverpool Playhouse and Hull Truck.

She has been heard playing numerous leading roles on BBC Radio 4 and was a semi-regular in The Archers for a number of years playing the role of Jess Titchener.

Rina has also appeared in Casualty, Holly Oaks, Emmerdale and Scott and Bailey amongst others.

Frances Marshall

Frances Marshall

(Mrs Lennox)

Frances trained at Webber Douglas and has a drama degree from the University of Hull.

Previous work at Theatre by the Lake includes The Emperor and the Nightingale, The 39 Steps, Abigail’s Party, Fallen Angels, and Swallows and Amazons.

Other theatre credits include A Brief History of Women, written and directed by Alan Ayckbourn (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough), The Massacre at Paris (Rose Theatre), The Busy Body (Southwark Playhouse), Phyllis in The Railway Children (York Theatre Royal/ National Railway Museum), Private Resistance (Eastern Angles), The Merry Wives of Windsor (Stafford Festival Shakespeare), Coal Not Dole (Tour).

Frances is an actor/director for Shakespeare’s Globe Read Not Dead project where she recently played Kate in The Taming of A Shrew.

Film/TV includes the most recent Elton John music video, A Good Heart, Stephen Poliakoff’s Capturing Mary (BBC 2), Mr Gibson (Project 7).

Audio work includes The Sacrifice of Sherlock Holmes (Big Finish).

Russell Richardson

Russell Richardson

(Ben Weatherstaff)

Russell trained at E15 Acting School, London

Theatre includes: Under The Market Roof (Junction 8 Theatre); Chip Shop Chips (Box of Tricks); the award winning The Hobbit, Pinocchio, Oliver Twist (Dukes Playhouse Lancaster); The Winter’s Tale, An August Bank Holiday Lark (Northern Broadsides); Hindle Wakes, A View From The Bridge, Romeo and Juliet, Comedians, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Ghosts (Bolton Octagon); Our Day Out, Deathtrap (Oldham Coliseum); Cinderella, The Glee Club (CAST Doncaster); The Enough Project (DepArts/Lowry Theatre); The Wind In The Willows (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Much Ado About Nothing, Hercules (Chester Performs); Cinderella (Victoria Theatre Halifax); Waiting For Godot (Garrick Theatre Lichfield); Singin’ In The Rain (London Palladium); Bouncers (Crescent Theatre, Birmingham); Aladdin, Babes In The Wood (Gracie Fields Theatre Rochdale); Mr Cinders (Kings Head Theatre London); Pied Piper (Sherman Theatre Cardiff); Babes In Arms, Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Winter’s Tale (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); Canterbury Tales (Theatre by the Lake Keswick); The Miracle Tour (Everyman Theatre Cheltenham).

Television includes: Last Tango In Halifax, Bancroft, The City & The City, Creeped Out, Coronation Street, Doctors, Two Pints Of Lager & A Packet Of Crisps, Brookside, Holby City, Family Affairs, Murder In Mind, Dalziel & Pascoe, Hollyoaks, Bugs, Drop The Dead Donkey, Pork Pie, London’s Burning, The Bill, Poirot.

Radio includes: Cutting the Cake, Knock at the Door, This Town Belongs To You, the Forgetting (Slung Low); Brief Lives (2 series), Homeowners, Things Might Change or Cease, The Desk, The Thank-You Present, Blood in the Mountain, Crimes of Mancunia, The End of the World, Condurrow, all for the BBC.

Film includes: Scent (Screen Yorkshire – BAFTA nominated); Doggin’ Around.

Coral Sinclair

Coral Sinclair

(Mrs Phipps)

Originally from the Highlands of Scotland, Coral has recently graduated from ALRA North and is delighted to be appearing at Theatre by the Lake in what is her first stage production as a professional actor.
Whilst in training stage roles included Pea in Jez Butterworth's Jerusalem, Emma in Decades by Leo Butler, Viola in Shakespeare's Twelfth Night and Carolyn in Blue Stockings which was also written by Jessica Swale and directed by Liz Stevenson.

Olivia Sweeney

Olivia Sweeney

(Martha Sowerby)

Olivia's theatre credits include: Mighty Atoms (Hull Truck Theatre), After Party (The Pleasance, Islington), Come Closer (Royal Exchange), My Brother's Country (The Lowry), That Dead Girl (Arcola), Noura (Theatre503), In My Bed (24:7 Theatre Festival), HOAX: My Lonely Heart (Royal Exchange), As You Like It and Black and White (The NYT REP Company), Kes (Lyric Hammersmith).

Film credits include: Celluloid and Three in a Bed (TLA Releasing), Aux (Evolutionary Films).

TV Credits include: Ordinary Lies (BBC) and Doctors (BBC).

Flo Wilson

Flo Wilson

(Mrs Medlock)

Theatre credits include: Building the Wall (European Premier, Theater Drachengasse, Vienna); Richard III (Northern Broadsides); Home Is (Contact Theatre, Manchester & Richmix London); House Of Bernarda Alba (Home Theatre); Brief Encounters (Freedom Studios); Black Love, Fences, Fear Of A Black Planet (Black Arts Development Project); Lisa's Sex Strike (Northern Broadsides); Aftershock (Real Life Theatre Company); Everybody Loves A Winner (Royal Exchange Theatre); Three Mothers, A Streetcar Named Desire, Love On The Dole, To Kill A Mockingbird (Octagon Theatre Bolton); Somebody's Son, Bag Lady (Hidden Gems); Aladdin (Wakefield Opera House); The Frogs (National Theatre); Joshua's Egg, A Fine Example, Bretevski Street (Theatre Centre); On The Rock And Roll, Zinzi, Walk On The Wild Side, Angel, The Emperor's New Clothes, A Dream Of Ellen Green, Graven Images, Lilfords Mill (Pit Prop Theatre).

Television credits include: Overshadowed, In The Dark, In The Club, From Darkness, Johnny And Inel, From There To Here, All At Sea, Moving On, Hebburn, The Syndicate, Body Farm, Waterloo Road, Survivors, That Peter Kay Thing, King Girl, Out Of The Blue, Cardiac Arrest (BBC); Leaving, Vera, Monroe, Eternal Law, Coronation Street, DCI Banks, Scott And Bailey, Unforgiven, Wired, Bob And Rose, Fat Friends, The Last Train (ITV); The Mill, Shameless, Sirens (Channel 4); Hollyoaks (Lime Pictures); Emmerdale, A Touch Of Frost (YTV).

Film credits include: 42 Acres (D & Dum Productions).

Radio credits include: Tracy, Revelations, Dad, Listen To Your Parents, Shells On A Woven Chord, Daily Service Singers (BBC Radio 4).