a theatre by the lake & shared experience co-production

AS YOU LIKE IT

by William Shakespeare

Showing Sat 8 July – Sat 4 November Previews Fri 7 July, 7.30pm

Creative team

Libby Watson

Libby Watson

(Designer)

Libby has designed many shows in the West End, and at Birmingham Rep, The Crucible, The Wolsey, Nottingham Playhouse, Soho Theatre, Royal Court, Northcott Exeter, Bristol Old Vic, Bolton Octagon, Salisbury Playhouse, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Riverside Studios, Hampstead Theatre, Tricycle Theatre, Stratford East, Bury St Edmunds Theatre Royal, Belgrade Theatre, Bush Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club, New York. Libby designed The Mountaintop at Trafalgar Studios in the West End which
was the winner of the 2011 Olivier Award for Best Play.

Recent design credits include: The Philanthropist (Trafalgar Studios, West End); A Midsummer Night’s Dream directed by Sir Trevor Nunn (New Wolsey Theatre); The Owl and the Pussycat (Belgrade Theatre): Peter Pan (Misi Producciones Bogota, Columbia); Fences (West End); Sweet Charity (Wolsey Theatre); Les Femmes Savantes (Belgrade Theatre); Miss Meena and the Masala Queens (UK Tour); Rudy’s Rare Records (Birmingham Rep and Hackney Empire); Propaganda Swing (Belgrade and Nottingham Playhouse); Frankie and Johnny (Chichester Festival Theatre); History Boys (UK tour); Play Mas (Orange Tree); Feed the Beast (Birmingham Rep) and Deranged Marriage (UK tour).

Future Projects include: Godiva Rocks (Belgrade Theatre).

Chris Davey

Chris Davey

(Lighting Designer)

Chris has designed extensively for Shared Experience, Royal Court, Hampstead Theatre, Lyric Hammersmith, Royal Exchange Manchester, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Royal Lyceum Edinburgh, Citizens’s Theatre Glasgow, Birmingham Rep and Manchester International Festival.

For the National Theatre: Or You Could Kiss Me, Beyond the Horizon, Spring Storm, Harper Regan, The Seagull, The Pillars of the Community, A Dream Play, Iphiginia at Aulis, War and Peace, Baby Doll and The Colour of Justice.

For the RSC: Titus Andronicus, Twelfth Night, The Winter’s Tale, Pericles, Cymbeline, Alice in Wonderland, Night of the Soul, Romeo and Juliet, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Everyman (both also in New York), A Month in the Country, Troilus and Cressida, The Comedy of Errors (world tour) Mysteria and Easter.

Recent designs include: Rose (Home Manchester); 42nd Street (Théâtre du Châtelet); Vamos Cuba (Sadler’s Wells); 1984 (Northern Ballet); Sweeney Todd (Welsh National Opera, La Monnaie, Brussels); The Car Man, Lord of the Flies (Matthew Bourne’s New Adventures, Sadler’s Wells, national and international tours); Carlos Acosta Classical Farewell (Royal Albert Hall); The Driver’s Seat (National Theatre of Scotland); The Graduate, The Crucible, The Shawshank Redemption, Dial M for Murder, High Society and Wonderful Town (national tours) and Eventual Progress (Ekaterinburgh Opera and Ballet Theatre, Russia).

Richard Hammarton

Richard Hammarton

(Composer / Sound Designer)

Theatre credits include: Assata Taught Me (Gate Theatre); Low Level Panic (Orange Tree Theatre); Dirty Great Love Story (Arts Theatre); Orca, Tomact (Papatango); Girls (High Tide); Burning Doors (Belarus Free Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing, Jumpy (Theatr Clwyd); Linda (Royal Court); The Crucible, Brilliant Adventures (Royal Exchange Theatre); Grimm Tales 2 (Bargehouse, Oxo Tower Wharf); Ghost from a Perfect Place, The Pitchfork Disney (Arcola); The Crucible (Old Vic); Dealer’s Choice (Royal and Derngate); Kingston 14 (Theatre Royal Stratford East); A Number (Nuffield Theatre/ Young Vic); Sizwe Bansi is Dead (Young Vic/UK tour); The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe); Judgement Day (The Print Room); Edward II, Dr Faustus (Winner of MEN ‘Best Design’ Award) (Royal Exchange Theatre); Persuasion, The Constant Wife, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Arsenic and Old Lace, The Real Thing, People at Sea (Salisbury Playhouse); Ghosts (Duchess); Pride and Prejudice (Bath Theatre Royal/national tour); Speaking in Tongues (Duke of York) and The Mountaintop (Theatre503, Trafalgar 1), winner of Olivier for ‘Best New Play’.

Film and television includes: Ripper Street (BBC); Agatha Christie’s Marple (ITV); No Win No Fee, Sex ‘n’ Death, Wipeout, The Ship (BBC).

Siân Williams

Siân Williams

(Choreography)

Founded The Kosh dance theatre company with Michael Merwitzer.

Choreography includes: The Messiah (Birmingham Rep & Tour); Troilus and Cressida (RSC); Hamlet, As You Like It, Twelfth Night, The Merchant of Venice, The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe) Handbagged, As You Like It, The Secret Garden, Sense and Sensibility (Theatre by the Lake); Room (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Powerplay (Hampton Court); The Taming Of The Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe Education); Dedication (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton); Pride and Prejudice (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); The Night Watch (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); Singin’ In The Rain (Bolton Octagon/ Salisbury Playhouse/ New Vic Theatre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Play for the Nation, Wolf Hall, Bring Up The Bodies, The Mouse and His Child (RSC); I Am Thomas (Told By An Idiot/ Scottish National Theatre); Kate Bush’s concerts Before the Dawn (Hammersmith Apollo); Wolf Hall Parts 1 & 2 (Winter Gardens Theatre, New York for RSC/ Playful Productions); Wolf Hall (BBC2 TV); The Knight of the Burning Pestle, The Changeling, Romeo and Juliet tour; Hamlet Globe to Globe Tour; As You Like It, Measure for Measure, Heresy of Love, Pericles, The Tempest (Shakespeare’s Globe); Ben Hur (Tricycle Theatre / Fiery Angel); My People (Theatre Clwyd / Invertigo Theatre Company); Merry Wives of Windsor (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre); Twelfth Night, Richard III (Belasco Theatre, New York for Sonia Friedman Productions/Shakespeare’s Globe); Eternal Love, Anne Boleyn (English Touring Theatre); Oh! What a Lovely War (Northern Stage); Cafe Chaos, The Storeroom (The Kosh).

Bobby Brook

Bobby Brook

(Assistant Director)

Bobby is the co-founder of the award winning Cloakroom Theatre, whose debut production Sex With Robots and Other Devices won both The Adrian Pagan Award and the Live Theatre Live Lab Bursary 2017. In 2014 she was given a BBC Performing Arts Fund Fellowship.

Directing credits include: Bold Girls (Theatre by the Lake); Sex With Robots and Other Devices (King’s Head Theatre); Company (Stanwix Theatre, University of Cumbria); The Acedian Pirates and It Never Ends (Theatre503); Bold As Brass (Duke of Clarence); Animal Farm and The Book of Everything (Harrogate Theatre); Deoxyribonucleic Acid (National Theatre); Lily (Theatre503 Futures) as well as short plays and devised pieces for Theatre503, Tristan Bates Theatre, The Pleasance, Miniaturists and Bits of Obits.

Associate Credits include: As You Like It (Shared Experience national tour) Land of Our Fathers (national tour); My Mother Said I Never Should (St James’ Theatre); Henceforward (Stephen Joseph Theatre/national tour) Assistant credits include: After The Dance (Theatre by the Lake); As You Like It (Theatre by the Lake); The Life of Stuff (Theatre503); Land of Our Fathers and A Handful of Stars (both Theatre503 and Trafalgar Studios); My Mother Said I Never Should and Bus (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Laramie Project, Krapp’s Last Tape and The Zoo Story (Harrogate Theatre).

Kevin McCurdy

Kevin McCurdy

(Fight Director)

Kev is an Equity Registered Fight Director and Action Performer. He’s the co-founder, chairman and one of a team of examiners of Academy of Performance Combat (APC). He’s also the resident Fight Master at Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama in Cardiff. Kev’s been teaching for 24 years and he’s been professionally choreographing for 21 years.

Kev’s work has covered all fields in the UK and abroad from workshops to stage (West End, national tours, musicals, opera), TV (Doctor Who, Hollyoaks, Hinterland), music videos (Mumford and Sons, I See Monstas, Louis Mattrs, Formation), motion capture for games (Alien: Isolation for Sega), to feature films (Season of The Witch, John Carter of Mars).

Kev has just finished seven shows at the RSC, National Theatre and Shakespeare’s Globe. He is currently working with the Rep company at Liverpool’s Everyman Theatre and he’s also writing a TV series, as well as developing three short films, and
about to start prepping a feature to be shot in London. This is Kev’s first show at Keswick.

Giles Block

Giles Block

(Text Associate)

At a very young age I began telling people that I wanted to be an actor - usually they would smile, and I guess that encouraged me. School gave me many opportunities, and after university (and more acting there) I got my first job as an actor at Leatherhead Rep.

Those days were fun: I especially remember two wonderful years at Nottingham Playhouse in the mid-60's. But not long after that, although acting, and especially making audiences laugh, seemed about as good as it gets, I knew I wanted to try to become a director. Luckily that's what happened, directing in repertory theatres and in the 80's twice at the National Theatre too.

Around then I was also going to Japan, directing for a company called Shochiku. They and the Japanese actors were wonderful to work with - the company sometimes flying out my wife and young son for visits. When that came to an end my manic interest in Shakespeare took me over, and in 1999 I joined the Globe, where I have been ever since.

My role there is listening out for the text; I wrote a book about what I do: Speaking the Speech was published in 2013.

Ellie Collyer-Bristow

Ellie Collyer-Bristow

(Casting Director)

Ellie is delighted to be casting the 2017 season for Theatre by the Lake. Other current projects include a new musical about Dusty Springfield for Eleanor Lloyd Productions and the UK tour of Wait Until Dark.

Other recent credits include: Madame Rubinstein (Park Theatre); A Lie of the Mind (Southwark Playhouse); Dirty Great Love Story (Arts Theatre); Fool for Love (Found 111); The Wind in the Willows (Theatre Royal Plymouth, Lowry, Mayflower and London Palladium); Much Ado About Nothing (ReFASHIONed Theatre at Selfridges for The Faction); French Without Tears (Orange Tree/English Touring Theatre and UK tour); Night Must Fall (Salisbury Playhouse/Original Theatre Company and UK tour); Sideways (St. James Theatre); Gaslight (Ed Mirvish Toronto); The Glass Menagerie (Nuffield Southampton Theatre); Dancing at Lughnasa (Lyric Theatre Belfast); Handbagged (Eleanor Lloyd Productions and UK tour); The Gathered Leaves (Park Theatre); Arcadia (English Touring Theatre and UK tour); Told Look Younger (Jermyn Street Theatre); Eldorado (Arcola Theatre); Tape (Trafalgar Studios); Blue Remembered Hills, Playhouse Creatures, Fred's Diner (Chichester Festival Theatre), Four Nights In Knaresborough (Southwark Playhouse); Fings Ain’t Wot They Used T’Be and Bernarda Alba (Union Theatre); This Is How It Goes and A Christmas Carol (King’s Head Theatre).

Ellie previously worked as Casting Associate for the Ambassador Theatre Group.

Mesmer Video Design

Mesmer Video Design

(Video Designer)

Dan Denton (pictured) and Ian Galloway both work for Mesmer. Mesmer is a collective of video and projection designers working across theatre, dance, music, fashion and the arts. Mesmer was formed in 1992, originally working with large format slide projection for arts events, and progressed to become some of the first dedicated Video and Projection designers for theatre and performance.

In theatre, their clients have included the National Theatre, Complicite, Headlong, the Almeida, Frantic Assembly, Chichester Festival Theatre, National Theatre of Scotland, Really Useful Group, Royal Opera House, English National Opera and more.

Outside theatre, their clients have included Alexander McQueen, Louis Vuitton, the V&A museum, Gemfields, Artangel, Showstudio, Microsoft, GQ, Gainsbury & Whiting, Burberry and many more.