a theatre by the lake & shared experience co-production

AS YOU LIKE IT

by William Shakespeare

Showing Sat 8 July – Sat 4 November Previews Fri 7 July, 7.30pm

The Performers

Nathan Hamilton

Nathan Hamilton

(Orlando)

Nathan trained at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, graduating in 2015.

Theatre includes: Home Theatre (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Bash (New End Theatre) and Parle Moi (Théâtre Côté Cour). Drama school credits include: The English Game, Henry IV Part 1, Love Love Love and The Low Road (LAMDA). Film and television include: Holby City (BBC); Conspiracies (Channel 5); Doctors (BBC) and the psychological thriller feature film Silent Hours, due to be released later this year. He recently recorded a sight-specific radio play for the National Trust, and is a founding member of From The Gut Theatre.

Richard Keightley

Richard Keightley

(Jacques/Le Beau)

Richard is delighted to be allowed back to Theatre by the Lake, having had rather too much fun playing a range of unlikeable characters as part of the 2015 Summer Season. He has recently finished playing Victor Frankenstein in York and can think of nothing better than a trip over the Yorkshire Dales to spend the summer in the Lakes.

Credits for Theatre by the Lake: Enlightenment, The Lady of the Lake and Suddenly Last Summer. Other theatre credits include the title role in Hamlet (World Tour); Twelfth Night (National Theatre); The Mousetrap (West End and Asian Tour); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (The Rose Theatre); Home Death (Finborough Theatre); Bliss Bear (Arcola Theatre); The Importance of Being Earnest, As You Like It and Twelfth Night (Guildford Shakespeare Company); The Importance of Being Earnest, Run For Your Wife, Caught In The Net, Neville’s Island, Kiss of Death, Lettice and Lovage and The Mystery of Irma Vep (Sheringham Little Theatre); A Model for Mankind (Cock Tavern Theatre) and La Dispute (Theatre du Preau, Normandy).

Matthew Mellalieu

Matthew Mellalieu

(Touchstone/Adam)

Born and raised in a small North Yorkshire fishing village, Matthew eventually passed up the lure of the ocean for the boards, training at Drama Centre London. With a passion for stage, screen and the recording studio he has enjoyed success playing a range of comical and dramatic characters both old and new. Whether penned by the Bard and presented to London theatre goers, new writing developed for the screen/radio, or written himself for online sketch forums, Matthew relishes every opportunity to bring characters to life, interrogating what makes them tick or poking fun at everyday situations, our reactions to them, and most importantly, himself.

Recent credits include: Television: Love, Lies and Records (BBC); Still Open All Hours (BBC); Rovers (Sky One); Doctors (BBC). Film: Remora (Creative England); Dark Show (Dark Show Ltd); Rise of the Krays (Torn Productions). Theatre: Twelfth Night (Middle Temple Hall); Henry V (Passion in Practice/ Globe Education); Macbeth (Crystal Ensemble/Globe Education); An Incident at the Border (Stone Crabs Theatre Company) and Julius Caesar (Iris Theatre).

Matthew also regularly lends his voice to actors in major film productions as an assistant accent coach to Barbara Berkery. Titles include A Christmas Carol, Les Miserables, Bastille Day and Lost City of Z.

Alex Parry

Alex Parry

(Frederick/Senior/Corin)

Alex trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

Theatre work includes: The Hunting of the Snark (Sherman Cymru); Tom: A Story of Tom Jones (Theatr na nÓg and UK Tour); Jackie: The Musical (Gardyne Theatre); All My Sons, The Herbal Bed, Cinderella, Beauty and the Beast, Dick Whittington, Aladdin, Festen, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Of Mice and Men, To Kill a Mockingbird, The Cherry Orchard, Hobson’s Choice, Oh What a Lovely War, Romeo and Juliet (Theatr Clwyd); Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story (UK Tour); Shimmer (Chapter); A Christmas Carol, A Child’s Christmas in Wales (Wales Theatre Company); Into My Own (Hijinx);
Hang Up (Edinburgh Festival) and The Adventures of Red Riding Hood (Ripley & Alfreton Theatre Company).

Television and film credits include: The Muppets: Most Wanted (Disney Pictures), Torchwood and Dirk Gently (BBC). Alex provides most of the voices in Channel 4’s Empire Square.

Layo-Christina Akinlude

Layo-Christina Akinlude

(Celia)

During my final year of drama school, I was fortunate enough to represent Rose Bruford College in the Spotlight showcase of 2016. I also had the opportunity to perform at The National Theatre (Riverstage) in a summer production of A Midsummer Night’s Dream, where I played the larger-than life character, Snout, also known as the Wall!

Since graduation, I have appeared in a film, an ITV drama and more recently as Bianca in The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe). I am looking forward to playing Julia and performing in Keswick, yet another beautiful location.

Adam Buchanan

Adam Buchanan

(Charles/Silvius/Sir Oliver)

Adam trained at the Guildford School of Acting, graduating in 2013. In his final year he won the Alan Bates Award.

Theatre includes: Diana of Dobson’s and Talent (New Vic Theatre); Pride and Prejudice (Sheffield Crucible); Elephants and The Mystae (Hampstead Theatre); First Episode (Jermyn Street Theatre); The Butterfly Lion (Mercury Theatre and UK tour) and As You Like It (Guildford Shakespeare Company). He most recently performed in After October (Finborough Theatre) and was nominated for Best Actor in the Off West End Awards.

Television includes: Waking the Dead and Our World War. Adam is part of The Factory Theatre company and appeared in Timon of Athens with them at the Willow Globe last year.

Matthew Darcy

Matthew Darcy

(Oliver/Amiens/Audrey)

Matthew trained at the Royal Central School of Speech & Drama.

Theatre includes: Coma (Southwark Playhouse); Measure For Measure (Rose Playhouse); Farinelli and the King (Duke of York’s Theatre); Electra (The Old Vic); King Lear (National Theatre); The Rules (Old Red Lion Theatre); Bootmaker’s Daughter (Brighton Festival) and The Winter’s Tale (The Courtyard Theatre).

Film includes: Vanity Fair.

James Sheldon

James Sheldon

(Jacques)

James trained at Rose Bruford College. He was nominated for an Off West End Theatre Award, Best Lead Male, in 2016 for his role as Mark in Penelope Skinner’s Eigengrau at The Kings Head Theatre and The Other Place (Brighton).

Theatre credits include; Align (Theatre503); The Dover Road (Jermyn Street Theatre); The Glass Menagerie (English Theatre Frankfurt); Strangers on a Train (English Theatre Frankfurt); ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore, Rocket to the Moon, Anne Boleyn and Perfect Boy.

TV credits: Doctors (BBC)

Jessica Hayles

Jessica Hayles

(Rosalind)

Jessica is very excited to be at TBTL this summer; to work on the incredible plays and take on the fantastic role that is Rosalind in As You Like It, but also to go walking, swimming and rowing which is where you’ll find her when she’s not treading the boards!

Jessica has been acting since she was 13. She trained for three years at The Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, graduating in 2012. Highlights include YEN by Anna Jordan (Gothenburg English Studio Theatre), most recently the imaginative and wacky Snow Queen by Vivienne Franzmann (Bristol Old Vic Theatre), and dying a wondrous death by being sucked through the floor in Series 8 of BBC’s Doctor Who.

Other credits include an all-female Richard III (Wales Millenium Centre); Things Beginning with M (Arcola Theatre and Omidaze Productions); Luna (Theatr Iolo and Theatre Hullabaloo); After the Rainfall (Curious Directive); The Man Who Couldn’t Fly (Babycow and BBC); Never Let Me Go LITP (BBC); Northern Soul (BBC Radio 4) and a sell-out run of Early Doors by Not Too Tame Theatre, of which Jessica is a founding member.

Josie Dunn

Josie Dunn

(Phebe)

Josie trained at Rose Bruford College.

Theatre includes: Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead (The Old Vic); Snow White and Other Tales from the Brothers Grimm, Summer of Shakespeare (Creation Theatre); After Orlando (Theatre Royal Stratford East/The Vaults); Desert Rats (Arts Theatre West End); Here Be Monsters (Mayflower Productions, UK Tour); Alice in Wonderland (The Watermill Theatre); Dark Tourism (Park Theatre); James and the Giant Peach (Mercury Theatre); The Story Giant (Shanty Theatre Company); Occupied (Theatre 503); Faust (Greenwich Theatre) and Backbeat (West End, U.S. & Canada). Television includes: Doctors (BBC); Playhouse Presents: Hey Diddly Dee (Sky Arts).

Josie is a founding director of Chaskis Theatre, a transcultural theatre company who collaborate with playwrights from across the globe, uniting international artists and encouraging empathy across borders.

Izabella Urbanowicz

Izabella Urbanowicz

(Voice of Hymen)

Izabella trained at RADA. Theatre credits include: A Haunting (The Vaults); Whose Life Is it Anyway? (Frinton Summer Theatre); Dial M for Murder (Frinton Summer Theatre); Gertrude: The Cry, I’m Not Jesus Christ (Theatre N16); Hamlet (The Bussey Building); The Session (Soho Theatre); Eugénie Grandet (Edinburgh Fringe Festival); Othello (Bussey Building); What You Will: Pop Up Shakespeare (Shakespeare’s Globe) and Truth and Reconciliation (Royal Court Theatre).

Television credits include: Spotless (Canal Plus/Tandem Communications); Titanic (Deep Indigo/ITV); Doctors (BBC); The Crimson Petal & The White (BBC/Origin Pictures). Radio credits include: The Corrupted (BBC Radio 4); Leaving (BBC Radio 4); The Archers (BBC Radio 4).