a theatre by the lake & jermyn street theatre co-production

MISS JULIE

by August Strindberg in a new adaptation by Howard Brenton

Showing Sat 01 July – Fri 3 November Previews Fri 30 June, 7.30pm

Creative team

Louie Whitemore

Louie Whitemore

(Designer)

OldVic12 2016 finalist, JMK 2010 finalist. OffWestEnd nominated for Best Costume Designer for The Daughter-in-Law at the Arcola Theatre and Best Set Designer for Tonight at 8.30 at Jermyn Street Theatre, where she is Associate Designer.

For Theatre by the Lake: Creditors and Miss Julie (both also for Jermyn Street Theatre), Handbagged, Single Spies, Bold Girls (also York Theatre Royal).

Other theatre includes: The Last Temptation of Boris Johnson (Park Theatre); Original Death Rabbit, Hound of the Baskervilles, Tonight at 8.30 and Tomorrow at Noon (Jermyn Street Theatre); Lancastrians (Junction 8 theatre North West Tour); Stewart Lee: Content Provider (UK tour and BBC2); Potted Sherlock (Vaudeville/UK tour); Three Birds (Bush/Royal Exchange); Egusi Soup (Soho Theatre); Blythe Spirit (Beijing); Good Soul (Young Vic); The Minotaur, My Father Odysseus (Unicorn); The Daughter-In-Law, The Dog, the Night and the Knife (Arcola); The Winter’s Tale (NAPA Karachi); Lost Land (Jenin, Palestine); Mud (Gate); Shakespeare Untold, The Magic Playroom (UK tour/ Pleasance); I Am A Superhero (Old Vic New Voices at Theatre503); Buttons (King’s Head, Islington).

Opera includes: Messiah (Danish opera, Frankfurt opera); Carmen (Dorset Opera); Banished (Blackheath Halls); The Magic Flute, Carmen, La Bohème, Albert Herring, The Marriage of Figaro (costume design for Co Opera Co).

Dance includes: Nora in the She Persisted Triple Bill (English National Ballet); The Nutcracker (Shanghai Ballet); Angelina Ballerina (English National Ballet); Egle (Lithuania National Ballet); Choreographics, Dance Journeys (English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells/The Barbican).

Max Pappenheim

Max Pappenheim

(Composer / Sound Designer)

Theatre includes: The Children (Royal Court Theatre and Manhattan Theatre Club, Broadway); Sex with Strangers, Labyrinth (Hampstead Theatre); Ophelias Zimmer (Schaubühne, Berlin and Royal Court Theatre); The Lottery of Love, Sheppey, Blue/Heart, Little Light, The Distance (Orange Tree Theatre); The Gaul (Hull Truck); Toast
(Park Theatre and 59E59 Theaters, New York); Jane Wenham (Out of Joint);
Waiting for Godot (Sheffield Crucible); My Eyes Went Dark (Traverse Theatre,
Edinburgh and 59E59); Cargo (Arcola); CommonWealth (Almeida); A Lovely
Sunday for Creve Coeur (Print Room); Wink (Theatre503); And Here I Am, Fabric, Invincible (National Tours); Spamalot, The Glass Menagerie, Strangers on a Train (English Theatre, Frankfurt); The Cardinal, Kiki’s Delivery Service, Johnny Got His Gun, Three Sisters, Fiji Land, Our Ajax (Southwark Playhouse); Mrs Lowry and Son
(Trafalgar Studios); Merit, Martine, Black Jesus, Somersaults, The Fear of Breathing (Finborough); The Faction’s Rep Season 2015 (New Diorama); Shopera: Carmen (Royal Opera House and Barbican); The Hotel Plays (Langham Hotel).

As Associate, The Island (Young Vic); Fleabag (Soho Theatre). Associate Artist of The Faction and regular collaborator with Silent Opera.

Radio includes Home Front (BBC Radio 4).

Johanna Town

Johanna Town

(Lighting Designer)

Johanna has designed the lighting for numerous major theatre and opera companies both in the UK and internationally including: National Theatre, RSC, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Sheffield Theatres, Royal Exchange and Chichester Festival Theatre, to name but a few, as well as productions in the West End, on Broadway and abroad. She has designed over fifty productions for the Royal Court Theatre in London where she was head of Lighting for 17 years.

Her forthcoming productions include: Fox on the Fairway (Queen’s Theatre); The Norman Conquests (Chichester Festival Theatre); The Cherry Orchard (Guildhall) and Guys and Dolls (Royal Exchange Theatre).

Johanna is an Associate Artist for Theatre503 (nominated for an Offie for The Life of Stuff), as well as the Professional Rep for the Association of Lighting Designers where she has a regular column in Focus magazine. She was made a Fellow of Guildhall School of Music and Drama for her contribution to lighting design in theatre.

This is Johanna’s first visit to Theatre by the Lake and she’s very pleased to be working in the beautiful town of Keswick having spent many childhood weekends walking and water skiing in the area. Happy memories.

Gabriella Bird

Gabriella Bird

(Assistant Director)

Gabbie is a theatre director and choreographer. Credits include, as Director, The Acid Test (The Cockpit Theatre); Madwomen in the Attic, Three Days’ Time (Edinburgh Fringe); Twelfth Night (The Courtyard Theatre & European Tour); Rent (ADC Theatre).

As Associate Director: Tonight at 8.30 (Jermyn Street Theatre); Jekyll & Hyde (English Theatre Frankfurt).

As Assistant Director: Miss Julie (Theatre by the Lake & Jermyn Street Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing (Guildford Shakespeare Company); His Dark Materials, Charlotte’s Web, The Wizard of Oz (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre).

Ellie Collyer-Bristow

Ellie Collyer-Bristow

(Casting Director)

Ellie is delighted to be casting the 2017 season for Theatre by the Lake. Other current projects include a new musical about Dusty Springfield for Eleanor Lloyd Productions and the UK tour of Wait Until Dark.

Other recent credits include: Madame Rubinstein (Park Theatre); A Lie of the Mind (Southwark Playhouse); Dirty Great Love Story (Arts Theatre); Fool for Love (Found 111); The Wind in the Willows (Theatre Royal Plymouth, Lowry, Mayflower and London Palladium); Much Ado About Nothing (ReFASHIONed Theatre at Selfridges for The Faction); French Without Tears (Orange Tree/English Touring Theatre and UK tour); Night Must Fall (Salisbury Playhouse/Original Theatre Company and UK tour); Sideways (St. James Theatre); Gaslight (Ed Mirvish Toronto); The Glass Menagerie (Nuffield Southampton Theatre); Dancing at Lughnasa (Lyric Theatre Belfast); Handbagged (Eleanor Lloyd Productions and UK tour); The Gathered Leaves (Park Theatre); Arcadia (English Touring Theatre and UK tour); Told Look Younger (Jermyn Street Theatre); Eldorado (Arcola Theatre); Tape (Trafalgar Studios); Blue Remembered Hills, Playhouse Creatures, Fred's Diner (Chichester Festival Theatre), Four Nights In Knaresborough (Southwark Playhouse); Fings Ain’t Wot They Used T’Be and Bernarda Alba (Union Theatre); This Is How It Goes and A Christmas Carol (King’s Head Theatre).

Ellie previously worked as Casting Associate for the Ambassador Theatre Group.