a theatre by the lake & jermyn street theatre co-production

MISS JULIE

by August Strindberg in a new adaptation by Howard Brenton

Showing Sat 01 July – Fri 3 November Previews Fri 30 June, 7.30pm

The Performers

Charlotte Hamblin

Charlotte Hamblin

(Miss Julie)

Charlotte is an actor and writer. She trained at RADA on the Foundation Course and studied at Cambridge University.

Theatre Includes: Strings (Royal Court Upstairs), Miss Julie (Jermyn Street Theatre/Theatre by the Lake- Off West End Nomination- Best Female), After the Dance (Theatre by the Lake), For Those Who Cry When They Hear the Foxes Scream, Oleanna (Tristan Bates Theatre), Dry Land (Jermyn Street Theatre), Yarico (London Theatre Workshop), As You Like It, Dickon (Oxford Shakespeare Company), Comedy of Errors (Cambridge Arts Theatre), The Snow Queen: Footlights Pantomime (Footlights), Macbeth (Cambridge American Stage Tour) and King Lear (European Theatre Group).

TV Includes: Stand Up Sketch Show (Series Regular- ITV2/Spirit Media), Dirtbox: Russell Kane Pilot (Spirit Media), McMafia (Cuba Pictures/BBC), Downton Abbey (Carnival/ITV), If I Don’t Come Home Letters From D-Day (ITV1).

Film Includes: Bloody Cakes (Brother Bear Productions).

Writing Includes: Hanna- Series 2 (Amazon/Working Title/NBC), Obsession (Pure Grass Films), Petra (Petra Productions), For Those Who Cry When They Hear the Foxes Scream, (Off West End Nomination- Most Promising Playwright).

James Sheldon

James Sheldon

(Jean)

James trained at Rose Bruford College. He was nominated for an Off West End Theatre Award, Best Lead Male, in 2016 for his role as Mark in Penelope Skinner’s Eigengrau at The Kings Head Theatre and The Other Place (Brighton).

Theatre credits include; Align (Theatre503); The Dover Road (Jermyn Street Theatre); The Glass Menagerie (English Theatre Frankfurt); Strangers on a Train (English Theatre Frankfurt); ‘Tis Pity She’s A Whore, Rocket to the Moon, Anne Boleyn and Perfect Boy.

TV credits: Doctors (BBC)

Izabella Urbanowicz

Izabella Urbanowicz

(Kristin)

Izabella trained at RADA. Theatre credits include: A Haunting (The Vaults); Whose Life Is it Anyway? (Frinton Summer Theatre); Dial M for Murder (Frinton Summer Theatre); Gertrude: The Cry, I’m Not Jesus Christ (Theatre N16); Hamlet (The Bussey Building); The Session (Soho Theatre); Eugénie Grandet (Edinburgh Fringe Festival); Othello (Bussey Building); What You Will: Pop Up Shakespeare (Shakespeare’s Globe) and Truth and Reconciliation (Royal Court Theatre).

Television credits include: Spotless (Canal Plus/Tandem Communications); Titanic (Deep Indigo/ITV); Doctors (BBC); The Crimson Petal & The White (BBC/Origin Pictures). Radio credits include: The Corrupted (BBC Radio 4); Leaving (BBC Radio 4); The Archers (BBC Radio 4).