a theatre by the lake production

REMARKABLE INVISIBLE

by Laura Eason

Showing Sat 12 August - Sat 4 November Previews Fri 11 August, 7.30pm

The Performers

Matt Addis

Matt Addis

(Christopher)

Matt’s theatre credits include: Handbagged, Not About Heroes, Two, The Railway Children, The Blue Room, Dumb Show, Keep Smiling Through, The Snow Queen (Theatre by the Lake); War Horse (National Theatre); Aberystwyth Mon Amour (Lighthouse Theatre); To Dream Again (Theatr Clwyd/Polka Theatre); The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged), Stones in His Pockets, When Harry Met Sally, The Sound of Music (Popular Productions); Private Resistance, Red Skies (Eastern Angles); Pythonesque, A-Team the Musical (Gilded Balloon); Come on Over (Old Vic New Voices); Boeing-Boeing (Comedy Theatre); In the Shadow of the Glen (Union Theatre).

Television includes: W1A, The British, Queen Victoria’s Men, Born Wilde, Doctors, Rose, Glan Hafren and Pobol Y Cwm.

Matt is a popular radio actor and audiobook reader and this summer will be recording a new interactive app of Lakeland poetry. Matt is a keen walker and plans to make a serious dent in his list of unexplored Wainwrights this season.

Ian Barritt

Ian Barritt

(Peter)

Ian grew up in Lancashire and spent much of his teens youth hostelling in the Lake District. He saw many productions in the Blue Box – the Century Theatre’s mobile theatre which toured the North and was based in Keswick - and subsequently worked in it. Since then he has worked all over the UK and abroad – including USA, Canada, Australia, Hong Kong, Japan and Germany.

More recent theatre includes The Lower Depths (Arcola Theatre), Hamlet, All’s Well That Ends Well and The Tempest (Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory), Other Desert Cities (English Theatre of Frankfurt), The Shawshank Redemption and Rebecca (National Tours), Othello (Sheffield Crucible), The Life of Galileo and The Alchemist (National Theatre), Kes and Separate Tables (Royal Exchange), Uncle Vanya (Bristol Old Vic), Richard II and Coriolanus (Almeida Theatre – London, New York and Tokyo), Gates of Gold (Library Theatre) and One Night in November (Belgrade Theatre Coventry). Television work includes Wolf Hall, The Musketeers, Attila the Hun, Doctor Who, Upstairs Downstairs, Doctors, Foyle’s War and Life on Mars.

In this season at Theatre by the Lake Ian also appears in Handbagged.

Eliza Hunt

Eliza Hunt

(Helen)

Trained at LAMDA.

Theatre credits include: Ursula in Much Ado About Nothing (Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch); Mrs Elton in The Deep Blue Sea (Watermill Theatre); Charlotte Ardsley in For Services Rendered (Union Theatre, Southwark); Rebecca Huntley-Pike in A Chorus
of Disapproval, Lady Constance in Summer Lightning, Snout in A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Theatre by the Lake, Keswick); Lady Falconbridge in King John, Lady Montague in Romeo and Juliet (RSC); Charmaine in Sugar Daddies; (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough); Mrs Drudge in The Real Inspector Hound (Exeter Northcott Theatre); Shirley in Shirley Valentine (York Theatre Royal); Irene in Tear from a Glass Eye, Myrinna in The Invisible Woman (Gate Theatre); Joan in Cause Célèbre, Alice in Her Sister’s Tongue (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith); Miss Baker in A Voyage Round my Father (Oxford Playhouse); Mrs Klein in Mrs Klein, Rose in Tom & Viv (Millstream); Maria in The Government Inspector (Bristol Old Vic); Esther Summerson in Bleak House (Shared Experience).

Television credits include: This Country, Unforgotten, Josh, Cardinal Burns, Quick Cuts, Doctors, Urban Gothic, London Bridge, Dressing for Breakfast, A Village Affair, The Bill, Big Battalions, Grange Hill, Labours of Erica, All in Good Faith, Mountain and the Molehill, Heart Attack Hotel, Freud, Something in Disguise, All Creatures Great and Small.

Film includes: 100 Second Marriage, Melba and The Year of the Bodyguard.

Alice Selwyn

Alice Selwyn

(Astrid)

Theatre includes: Lady Chatterley’s Lover (English Touring Theatre/ Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); Dusa, Fish, Stas and Vi (Jagged Fence); The Love Girl & the Innocent (Southwark Playhouse); Friday Night Sex (Royal Court); The Village Bike (Crucible Theatre, Sheffield); A Christmas Carol (Hull Truck Theatre); 1984 (Royal Exchange Theatre); The Mechanism (Nabokov); Still.Blue.Sky (Liverpool Everyman); Absent Friends, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Abigail’s Party (London Classic Theatre); Project E – An Explosion, Project D – I’m Mediocre, Project C – On Principle,
Project B (Tristan Bates/ BAC, The Work Theatre Collective); All the Right People Come Here (Recorded Delivery); Franco Zeffirelli’s Absolutely (Perhaps!) (Wyndham’s Theatre); Speed-the-Plow (Broadway Theatre); Party Piece(Newcastle Playhouse); Dog Well Done (Edinburgh Festival); The Mousetrap (European tour); Charlie Sexboots (The Man In The Moon) and In My Shoes (Finborough Theatre).

Television includes: The Bill, Heartbeat, Heatwave, Murder in Mind, EastEnders, London’s Burning, Holding the Baby. Film includes: It’s About Time, Sonograph, Matinee, Jack Be Nimble.