Beauty & the Beast

by Laurence Boswell

Showing Fri 23 Nov – Sat 12 Jan

Creative team

Abby Clarke

Abby Clarke

(Co-Designer)

Originally from Coventry and now based in Manchester, Abby trained in performance design at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama after studying English at Oxford.

In her role as designer she is interested in how design can affect both the actor’s and audience’s role in a story’s narrative. Abby was a finalist in the 2017 Linbury Prize for Stage Design, is a recipient of the National Theatre Linbury Bursary and was the design assistant for the National Theatre’s recent production of Pericles.

Some of her design credits include – City Final and Retold (CET building co-designed with Patrick Connellan); Image of an Unknown Young Woman (Caird Studio); Twilight Transitions and Nature’s Echo (Oval Space); Fire in the Evening (York Hall); The Furies and Living Together (Oxford Playhouse); HMS Pinafore (The Minack Theatre); Breathing Corpses, King Lear, The Changing of the Guard, His Dark Materials Part II (The Keble O’Reilly); The Ruby in the Smoke and Around the World in 80 Days (Edinburgh Fringe).

Patrick Connellan

Patrick Connellan

(Co-Designer)

Theatre credits include: We’ll Live and Die in These Towns (Belgrade Theatre); Read All About It – City Final (Co-Designer, Belgrade Theatre site-specific production in Coventry Evening Telegraph building); Whisky Galore (Oldham Coliseum and national tour); A Short History of Tractors in Ukrainian, The Gaul (Hull Truck Theatre); The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Perm, Russia); The Red Lion (Olivier Award nominated, Live Theatre, Newcastle and Trafalgar Studios, London); Iris (Live Theatre, Newcastle); The Father (Oldham Coliseum and Harrogate Theatre); The Baraem Play (Al Jazeera Media, Qatar); The Hook (Theatre Royal, Northampton and Liverpool Everyman); The Ladykillers (New Vic/Hull Truck Theatre/ Stephen Joseph); One Night in November, The Rink, (Belgrade Theatre); This Lime Tree Bower (as Director and Designer, Edinburgh Festival); The Taming of the Shrew, The Merchant of Venice and Into The Woods (nominated for TMA Best Musical Award, Derby Theatre/Playhouse); Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, The Price, Ghosts, All My Sons, Popcorn (also Director, Octagon, Bolton); Edward III (RSC/West End); A Passionate Woman, Misery (West End); The Slight Witch (National Theatre/ Birmingham Rep); Abigail’s Party (also Director) Copenhagen and Alphabetical Order (New Vic, Stoke) and for Hampstead Theatre: Amongst Friends, Life After Scandal (also Plymouth), Taking Care of Baby (also Birmingham Rep), Nathan the Wise and When the Night Begins.

Patrick has previously won the Linbury Prize for Stage Design and a Prague Quadriennale Gold Medal. Patrick was Course Leader for Theatre Design at Nottingham Trent University and is now a lecturer at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

Elliot Griggs

Elliot Griggs

(Lighting Designer)

Elliot trained in Stage Electrics and Lighting Design at RADA, having scraped through a Mathematics Degree at Warwick University.

His theatre work includes The Wild Duck (Almeida); Sketching (Wilton’s Music Hall); The Lover/The Collection (Harold Pinter Theatre); An Octoroon (Orange Tree/ National Theatre); Queens of the Coal Age, The Night Watch (Royal Exchange, Manchester); Shift, Bromance (Barely Methodical Troupe); Acceptance, Dry Powder, Diminished, The Argument, Deluge (Hampstead Theatre); Disco Pigs (Trafalgar Studios/Irish Rep, NY); The Sugar-Coated Bullets of the Bourgeoisie, Lampedusa (HighTide); Loot (Park Theatre/Watermill Theatre); Hir, Forget Me Not (Bush Theatre); The Oracles (Punchdrunk); Low Level Panic, Sheppey, buckets (Orange Tree); Fleabag (Soho Theatre/ World Tour); Fool For Love (Found111); Educating Rita (Hull Truck Theatre); Martha, Josie and the Chinese Elvis (Hull Truck Theatre/ Bolton Octagon); Yen (Royal Court/Royal Exchange, Manchester); Pomona (Orange Tree Theatre/Royal Exchange, Manchester/ National Theatre and Off West End Award for Best Lighting Designer).

He has also lighting designed a pop-up breathable gin bar in Borough Market and a “Winter Experience” at the top of The Shard (both for Bompas & Parr).

Olly Fox

Olly Fox

(Composer)

A long, long time ago, when witches were seriously wicked, Olly studied in a far-off land called Manchester. From there he came to Keswick, and learned how to use umbrellas, not for roses, but for rain. Loads of rain! He is delighted to return here, to work, for the first time, even if he gets webbed feet.

Olly has composed music for lots of shows, including: Hogarth’s Progress (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Norman Conquests (Chichester Festival Theatre); The Nap (Sheffield Crucible); Wendy & Peter Pan (RSC, 2015 and 2013); Comedy Of Errors, Macbeth, As You Like It, and loads of other shows at Shakespeare’s Globe; Much Ado About Nothing (RSC/Novello); Thyestes (RSC/The Other Place); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Regent’s Park); Novecento (Donmar); A Number (Menier Chocolate Factory); Women Beware Women, The Five Wives of Maurice Pinder, Thérèse Raquin, Pillars of the Community (National Theatre); Where Do We Live, Mr Kolpert (Royal Court); King Lear (Old Vic/ETT); The Member Of The Wedding (Young Vic); Love & Money (Young Vic/Royal Exchange, Manchester); Mary Barton, The Way of the World (Royal Exchange, Manchester) and Blasted, The Pride and That Face (Sheffield Crucible).

Film & Television includes: No Ball Games and Frayed (Irresistible Films); Shakespeare In Silent Film (BFI).

Radio includes: loads of brilliant, scary plays for the BBC.

Siân Williams

Siân Williams

(Movement Director)

Founded The Kosh dance theatre company with Michael Merwitzer.

Choreography includes: The Messiah (Birmingham Rep & Tour); Troilus and Cressida (RSC); Hamlet, As You Like It, Twelfth Night, The Merchant of Venice, The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe) Handbagged, As You Like It, The Secret Garden, Sense and Sensibility (Theatre by the Lake); Room (Theatre Royal Stratford East); Powerplay (Hampton Court); The Taming Of The Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe Education); Dedication (Nuffield Theatre, Southampton); Pride and Prejudice (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); The Night Watch (Royal Exchange Theatre, Manchester); Singin’ In The Rain (Bolton Octagon/ Salisbury Playhouse/ New Vic Theatre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Play for the Nation, Wolf Hall, Bring Up The Bodies, The Mouse and His Child (RSC); I Am Thomas (Told By An Idiot/ Scottish National Theatre); Kate Bush’s concerts Before the Dawn (Hammersmith Apollo); Wolf Hall Parts 1 & 2 (Winter Gardens Theatre, New York for RSC/ Playful Productions); Wolf Hall (BBC2 TV); The Knight of the Burning Pestle, The Changeling, Romeo and Juliet tour; Hamlet Globe to Globe Tour; As You Like It, Measure for Measure, Heresy of Love, Pericles, The Tempest (Shakespeare’s Globe); Ben Hur (Tricycle Theatre / Fiery Angel); My People (Theatre Clwyd / Invertigo Theatre Company); Merry Wives of Windsor (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre); Twelfth Night, Richard III (Belasco Theatre, New York for Sonia Friedman Productions/Shakespeare’s Globe); Eternal Love, Anne Boleyn (English Touring Theatre); Oh! What a Lovely War (Northern Stage); Cafe Chaos, The Storeroom (The Kosh).

Richard Bell

Richard Bell

(Sound Designer)

Richard is a freelance sound designer based in Edinburgh. Aside from collecting and occasionally recording noisy things, Richard also enjoys board games and photography. He is delighted to be back at Theatre by the Lake and looking forward to mixing theatre with good dog spotting and the promise of a decent pint.

Theatre as Sound Designer includes: Single Spies (Theatre by the Lake); The Game Of Love And Chai (Tara Arts); The End of Hope (Soho Theatre); Dolphins And Sharks and Windows (Finborough Theatre); Hyem (Theatre503); MA Directors’ Festival (Orange Tree Theatre) and Birthday Suit (Old Red Lion Theatre).

Theatre as Associate Sound Designer includes: Astonishing Vacuum Cleaner Adventure (The Dukes, Lancaster); Hogarth’s Progress (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Misty (Bush Theatre and Trafalgar Studios) and 1984 (London, Australia and Singapore).

He was also the sound designer on the first two seasons of the Android/iPhone running app, Zombies, Run!

Bobby Brook

Bobby Brook

(Assistant Director)

Bobby is the co-founder of the award winning Cloakroom Theatre, whose debut production Sex With Robots and Other Devices won both The Adrian Pagan Award and the Live Theatre Live Lab Bursary 2017. In 2014 she was given a BBC Performing Arts Fund Fellowship.

Directing credits include: Bold Girls (Theatre by the Lake); Sex With Robots and Other Devices (King’s Head Theatre); Company (Stanwix Theatre, University of Cumbria); The Acedian Pirates and It Never Ends (Theatre503); Bold As Brass (Duke of Clarence); Animal Farm and The Book of Everything (Harrogate Theatre); Deoxyribonucleic Acid (National Theatre); Lily (Theatre503 Futures) as well as short plays and devised pieces for Theatre503, Tristan Bates Theatre, The Pleasance, Miniaturists and Bits of Obits.

Associate Credits include: As You Like It (Shared Experience national tour) Land of Our Fathers (national tour); My Mother Said I Never Should (St James’ Theatre); Henceforward (Stephen Joseph Theatre/national tour) Assistant credits include: After The Dance (Theatre by the Lake); As You Like It (Theatre by the Lake); The Life of Stuff (Theatre503); Land of Our Fathers and A Handful of Stars (both Theatre503 and Trafalgar Studios); My Mother Said I Never Should and Bus (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Laramie Project, Krapp’s Last Tape and The Zoo Story (Harrogate Theatre).

Sue Scott Davison

Sue Scott Davison

(Casting Associate)

Sue has been casting and producing theatre since 2004, following over 20 years as an actor.

Productions include: The Railway Children (King’s Cross Theatre); Our Boys (Duchess Theatre); The Railway Children at Waterloo Station and Toronto; After Troy (Oxford Playhouse and Shaw Theatre), Future Me (Theatre 503 & UK tour), Two Way Mirror (Theatre Museum), and The Lifeblood (Wilton’s Music Hall & Riverside Studios). Sue also commissioned and co-produced, Liberty with Shakespeare’s Globe, which was the first production to tour nationally from the main stage.

As well as producing, Sue has been casting theatre for over 10 years, for companies including; York Theatre Royal, The Touring Consortium, Theatre Tracks, Scott Davison Productions and Andy Jordan Productions.

She was thrilled to be involved in the 2018 Summer Season at Theatre by the Lake, and looks forward to seeing Beauty & The Beast on stage at Christmas, following castings through the ridiculously hot summer!

Sue was also Creative Programmer for the new Broadway Theatre and Studio in Letchworth, 2016-18, and is now Artistic Programmer for the Rhodes Arts Complex in Bishop’s Stortford.

In 2011 Sue won a Laurence Olivier award for The Railway Children at Waterloo.