Single Spies

by Alan Bennett

Showing Thu 14 Jun - Wed 24 Oct

The Performers

Karen Ascoe

Karen Ascoe

(Coral / HMQ)

Karen trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, where she won the Carleton Hobbs Award.

Theatre credits include: Crossrail (monologue at Space Theatre); Rabbits (Park Theatre); Shakespeare in the Abbey (Globe Theatre project with Mark Rylance at Westminster Abbey); Down and Out in Paris and London (New Diorama; second London run due December 2018); The Tempest (Petersfield Shakespeare Festival); Artefacts (Bush Theatre, Off Broadway); Footloose (UK Tour); Peter Pan (360° Theatre, Kensington Gardens); The Years Between, Adam Bede (Orange Tree Theatre); The Letter (Wyndham’s Theatre); Anna Karenina, After Mrs. Rochester (Shared Experience); Ivanov, Much Ado About Nothing (Strand Theatre); A Shayna Maidel (Ambassadors Theatre); Strangers on a Train (English Theatre, Frankfurt); Jackie, the Musical (Gardyne Theatre); Mansfield Park (Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds); Season’s Greetings (Theatre Royal Bath); Taking Steps, How The Other Half Loves (Mill at Sonning); Perfect Days, Extremities (Derby Playhouse); the jazz-theatre piece Out There (Riverside Studios).

Television includes: Sex Pistols v Bill Grundy, Coronation Street, Drifters, My Mad Fat Diary, Cuckoo, W1A, Emmerdale, Peep Show, The Taking of Prince Harry, EastEnders, The Armando Iannucci Shows.

Film includes: Reprobate (released September 2018), Paper Mask, Loaf and Daisy.

Radio includes: Almost Like Being in Love, Tartuffe, The Tempest.

Theo Fraser Steele

Theo Fraser Steele

(Guy Burgess / Chubb)

Trained at Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Theatre includes: Doctor Faustus, Don Quixote, The Alchemist (Royal Shakespeare Company); Woman in Mind (Salisbury Playhouse); Bloody Sunday, Guantanamo (Tricycle/West End); The Drowned World, Outside Now, The Moment is a Gift (Paines Plough/Traverse/The Bush/Prada Milan); The Importance of Being Earnest (Australian Tour/West End); Skylight (National Theatre/West End); The Shallow End (Royal Court/West End); A Week with Tony (Finborough); Amphitryon (Gate); Tamburlaine the Great (Royal Shakespeare Company).

Television includes: Victoria, The Thick of It, My Family, Keen Eddie, Genie in the House, Hex, Close and True, Shockers: The Visitor, The Prince of Hearts, Casualty.

Film includes: The Golden Compass, Mad About Mambo, A Christmas Carol, Before You Go, Mrs Brown. Radio includes: The Corrupted, Number 10, A Small Town Murder, The Prince, Lady Susan, Two Minutes Hate, Romeo and Juliet, Antoine and Dougie, The Greengage Summer (all BBC Radio 4).

Toby Vaughan

Toby Vaughan

(Tolya / Phillips)

Toby trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

Theatre credits include: Sense and Sensibility and Single Spies (Theatre by the Lake); Northanger Abbey (Pleasance Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Taking Flight); Communicate (Edinburgh Festival); The Santa Trap and Here Be Monsters (Mayflower Productions); PLAY9 (Vault Festival); Spring Awakening (Sherman Theatre/Gate Theatre); When We Are Married and You Can’t Take It With You (Richard Burton Company); Burn (Elan Frantoio). Screen credits include: Cramps – Bad Snappers (Comedy Central); Pen Talar (S4C).

Oliver Mott

Oliver Mott

(Shop Assistant / Colin)

Oliver is delighted to be returning to Theatre by the Lake for this year’s Summer Season.

Theatre: Watch It Sailor!, The Rivals, Dial M for Murder (Theatre by the Lake); Milked, Red Sky at Night, For Once, May Fair, Tales of the Country (Pentabus Theatre Company); Richard III, As You Like It (Custom Practise); Almost Near (Finborough Theatre).

Television: Eastenders, Doctors (BBC). Film: The Patrol (Winner of Film of the Festival at Raindance).

James Duke

James Duke

(Anthony Blunt / Tailor)

Theatre includes: The Hartlepool Monkey (Fuel Theatre); Down The Dock Road (Royal Court, Liverpool); Playing For Time (Sheffield Crucible); The Comedy of Errors, Seeing the Lights, The Winterling, A Doll’s House, Dry Rot, Great Expectations (Theatre by the Lake); Travels With My Aunt (Northampton); Donkey’s Years, The Lady in the Van(Salisbury Playhouse); Remember This, Machinal, Ice (National Theatre); Salome, Hamlet, Frankenstein, Macbeth, Richard III, The Crucible, The Trials of Oscar Wilde (Glasgow Citizens); Inconceivable (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Waiting For Godot, The Critic, The Dispute (Royal Exchange); The Importance of Being Earnest, The Winter’s Tale, Twelfth Night, The Wizard of Oz (Duke’s Lancaster); Calamity Jane, The Rocky Horror Show (Leicester); Dr Faustus (Contact, Manchester); Measure for Measure (Chester); That Time Catastrophe (Quiet Theatre).

TV includes: Damned (C4); Breathless (ITV); Coronation Street (ITV); Doctors (BBC); Miranda (BBC); Phoenix Nights (BBC); Holby City (BBC); Daniel in Oktober (ITV); The Way We Live Now (BBC); The Bill (Thames); Scavengers (ITV); The Troma Basement(Bravo); Brookside (C4); Grange Hill (BBC); The Firm (ITV); Fun at the Funeral Parlour (BBC); Harry Harvey in EastEnders.

Film: The Shouting Men and Cheese Makes You Dream.

Radio includes: The Spring Sonata, The Death of Federico Garcia Lorca, Death Comes Staccato, Shirley, Machinal, The Book of Shadows.

Thomas Richardson

Thomas Richardson

(Restorer)

Thomas trained at the Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art.

Thomas was previously at TBTL in 2016 playing Tony Wendice in Dial M for Murder, Carnoustie in Watch It, Sailor!, and Faulkland in The Rivals. Other theatre includes: Julius Caesar, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Storyhouse, Chester); Elton John’s Glasses (Watford Palace Theatre); A Christmas Carol, Snow White and Other Tales from The Brothers Grimm, Treasure Island, The Wind in the Willows (Creation Theatre); The Merry Wives of Windsor, Romeo and Juliet, The Wind in The Willows, Macbeth and The Comedy of Errors (Chester Performs); Twelfth Night: A Gender Experiment (The Rose Playhouse); The White Carnation (The Finborough/ Jermyn Street Theatre); Roots
(Nottingham Playhouse/Hull Truck/ Stoke New Vic); The Winter’s Tale, The Rivals, The Grapes of Wrath, Arsenic and Old Lace (all for The Mercury Theatre Colchester’s acting company); The Mousetrap (Asia Tour and West End); Dad’s Army: The Lost Episodes and Dad’s Army Marches On (UK No. 1 Tours).