Rails

by Simon Longman

Showing Thu 24 May - Sat 27 Oct

Creative team

Georgia de Grey

Georgia de Grey

(Designer)

Georgia is an award-winning, freelance designer for theatre, opera and dance. She graduated with an MA in Theatre Design from the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School. She was a finalist for the Linbury Prize for Stage Design in 2013, and exhibited her work at the National Theatre.

Recent credits include: If We Got Some More Cocaine I Could Show You How I Love You (Project Arts Theatre Dublin and tour, Old Red Lion Theatre); Superhero (Southwark Playhouse); Spring Storm (North Wall Arts Centre); Incident at Vichy and Caste (Finborough Theatre); The Listening Room, Birthday Suit (Old Red Lion Theatre); Erwartung and Twice Through the Heart (Shadwell Opera at Hackney Showroom); Sister (Spitalfields Music Festival and Ovalhouse Theatre); Best Served Cold (The Locker, Vault Festival); The Last Five Years (The Tobacco Factory, Bristol); The Last Days of Mankind (Bristol Old Vic); The Lonesome West (Alma Tavern, Bristol); and Pericles (Redgrave Theatre, Bristol).

Tim Mascall

Tim Mascall

(Lighting Designer)

West End credits include: Why the Whales Came (Pinter); Well (Apollo); Showstopper (Apollo); Eric and Little Ern (Vaudeville); Potted Potter (Garrick); Potted Panto (Vaudeville); Derren Brown: Enigma (Adelphi); Infamous (Palace); Miracle (Palace); Something Wicked This Way Comes (Old Vic); Evening of Wonder (Garrick); Ruby Wax: Losing It (Duchess); Invincible (St James); I Loved Lucy (Arts). Other London credits include: Without You, Breakfast With Jonny Wilkinson, Fully Committed (Menier Chocolate Factory); The Importance of Being Earnest (Regents Park Open Air Theatre); Tonight At 8.30, Bloody Poetry, All Our Children, First Episode, The Notorious Mrs Ebbsmith (Jermyn Street Theatre); Chalet Lines (Bush Theatre). Selected other credits: A Taste Of Honey, Faith Healer, Kill Jonny Glendenning, Jumpy, Long Days Journey Into Night (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh); Mr Bolfry, Whiskey Kisses (Pitlochry Festival Theatre);
The Maids (Dundee Rep); LionBoy (Complicite); The Real Thing, Good Grief (Theatre Royal Bath); The Cunning Little Vixen (Garsington Opera); Aida (Opera Holland Park); The Gamblers, Peter Grimes (Royal Festival Hall).

International work includes worldwide productions of Potted Potter, The Truth, Delila, A Little Night Music, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Central Theatre, Budapest); The Glass Menagerie, Pygmalion (English Theatre, Frankfurt).

Giles Thomas

Giles Thomas

(Sound Designer / Composer)

Current and forthcoming projects include: The Importance of Being Earnest (UK Tour 2018); A Streetcar Named Desire (English Touring Theatre); Henry V (Tobacco Factory, Bristol). Composer & Sound Design Credits Include: Wait Until Dark (UK Tour); Handbagged (Theatre by the Lake); Death of a Salesman (Royal And Derngate, UK Tour); The Almighty Sometimes, How My Light Is Spent (Royal Exchange); Othello (English Touring Theatre, Tobacco Factory, Bristol); Wish List, Yen (Royal Exchange and Royal Court); Contractions (Sheffield Theatres); Pomona (National Theatre, Royal Exchange Theatre and Orange Tree Theatre); Sparks (Old Red Lion); This Will End Badly, Little Malcolm And His Struggle Against The Eunuchs (Southwark Playhouse); Outside Mullingar (Theatre Royal Bath); I See You, The Wolf from the Door, Primetime, Mint, Pigeons, Death Tax, The President Has Come To See You (Royal Court).

Sound Design Credits Include: Disco Pigs (Trafalgar Studios, Irish Rep Theatre New York); The Ugly One, A Dark Night in Dalston (Park Theatre); What Shadows (Birmingham Rep); They Drink It In The Congo (Almeida); The Snow Queen (Southampton Nuffield and Northampton Royal & Derngate); Betrayal (I Fagiolini, UK Tour); A Harlem Dream (Young Vic); Khandan (Birmingham Rep, Royal Court);
Three Men In A Boat (Original Theatre Company, UK Tour).

Sue Scott Davison

Sue Scott Davison

(Casting Director)

Sue has been casting and producing theatre since 2004, following over 20 years as an actor.

Productions include: The Railway Children (King’s Cross Theatre); Our Boys (Duchess Theatre); The Railway Children at Waterloo Station and Toronto; After Troy (Oxford Playhouse and Shaw Theatre), Future Me (Theatre 503 & UK tour), Two Way Mirror (Theatre Museum), and The Lifeblood (Wilton’s Music Hall & Riverside Studios). Sue also commissioned and co-produced, Liberty with Shakespeare’s Globe, which was the first production to tour nationally from the main stage.

As well as producing, Sue has been casting theatre for over 10 years, for companies including; York Theatre Royal, The Touring Consortium, Theatre Tracks, Scott Davison Productions and Andy Jordan Productions.

She was thrilled to be involved in the 2018 Summer Season at Theatre by the Lake, and looks forward to seeing Beauty & The Beast on stage at Christmas, following castings through the ridiculously hot summer!

Sue was also Creative Programmer for the new Broadway Theatre and Studio in Letchworth, 2016-18, and is now Artistic Programmer for the Rhodes Arts Complex in Bishop’s Stortford.

In 2011 Sue won a Laurence Olivier award for The Railway Children at Waterloo.

Charmian Hoare

Charmian Hoare

(Dialect Coach)

Recent theatre credits include: Translations, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Mosquitoes, Barber Shop Chronicles, The Deep Blue Sea, The Plough and the Stars, Peter Pan, Ugly Lies the Bone, The Consent, Angels in America, Pinocchio, Network, John, The Great Wave, Absolute Hell (National Theatre); The Country Wife, Forty Years On, Fiddler on the Roof, Quiz and Present Laughter (Chichester Festival Theatre); Road (Royal Court); Frost/Nixon (Crucible, Sheffield); Luna Gale and Rabbit Hole (Hampstead); The Hook and The Herbal Bed (Northampton Royal and Derngate); Million Dollar Quartet (regional tour); Made in Dagenham (Queen’s, Hornchurch); Seven
Brides for Seven Brothers (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); The Treatment and Against (Almeida); Welcome Home Captain Fox, One Night in Miami (Donmar Warehouse); Abigail’s Party, While the Sun Shines, Talking Heads, Half a Life (Theatre Royal, Bath); William Wordsworth and Handbagged (Theatre by the Lake); Playhouse Creatures and The Kitchen Sink (New Vic, Stoke on Trent); Jekyll and Hyde (national tour).

She is also a member of the Voice Department at the National Theatre. Trained at the Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.