The Rise and Fall of Little Voice

by Jim Cartwright

Showing 6 June - 1 November

The Performers

Emily Pithon

Emily Pithon

(Mari Hoff)

Theatre credits include: Hot Lane (Claybody Theatre Co); Much Ado About Nothing, The Tempest (Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre); Waiting For God (UK tour); Time Of My Life, Arrivals and Departures (Alan Ayckbourn company, Stephen Joseph Theatre, UK tour and New York); Joking Apart (Nottingham Playhouse); The Norman Conquests, Tartuffe, ’Tis Pity She’s a Whore, Anthology, All My Sons (Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse); Converging Paths (Slung Low); My Family And Other Animals, Two Planks and a Passion (York Theatre Royal); Taking Steps (Orange Tree Theatre); Blithe Spirit (Oldham Coliseum, MEN award nominee); Noises Off, The Birthday Party, Suddenly Last Summer, The Crucible, Blithe Spirit (Theatr Clwyd); The Merchant of Venice (Bolton Octagon); People At Sea, Lady Windermere’s Fan (Salisbury Playhouse); A Chorus Of Disapproval, The Beggar’s Opera, The Wizard Of Oz (Bristol Old Vic); Blood Red, Saffron Yellow (Drum Theatre Plymouth); Pericles (Ludlow Festival); The Lion The Witch And The Wardrobe, The Winter’s Tale, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Royal Shakespeare Company); Herakles (The Gate).

Television credits include: Love Soup, Coronation Street, Casualty, Holby City and Emmerdale.

Radio credits include: Paradise Lost, That’ll Be The Day, Resistance, Ann Veronica, Aurora Leigh, New Grub Street, Brief Lives, Utopia, Bronte in Babylon, 79 Birthdays, A Greater Love, Bright Spark, Stone, Higher, Cyrano De Bergerac, Frankie Takes A Trip, The Small House At Allington (BBC Radio 4); Manfred, Sonnet 29, Love Again, Tartuffe (BBC Radio 3).

Georgina Ambrey

Georgina Ambrey

(Little Voice (LV))

Georgina recently completed her training at Drama Centre, London. During this period, she had the immense pleasure of 12 weeks training at the Boris Shchukin Theatre Institute in Moscow where she performed the role of Irina Prozorova in Chekhov’s
Three Sisters.

Prior to Drama Centre, she studied music at the University of Leeds graduating with BA Hons and also became a member of the National Youth Theatre.

Other credits whilst training include: August: Osage County, The Tempest, Rules For Living, The Murders At Argos and The Wild Duck.

Georgina is delighted to be making her professional debut at Theatre by the Lake and is relishing the creative challenge of performing in a repertory company.

Chris Porter

Chris Porter

(Ray Say)

Trained at LAMDA.

Theatre includes: Numerous productions with Guildford Shakespeare; Pressure (Touring Consortium and Park Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Kenneth Branagh Co.); Round and Round the Garden (Mill At Sonning); Magnificence, Martine (Finborough Theatre); What the Dickens (Gonzo Moose and Drum Plymouth); Friend or Foe (Colchester Mercury); The Hypochondriac (Liverpool Playhouse and English Touring Theatre); Victory (Arcola); Hard Times (Compass); Onysos the Wild (Theatre503 and
Traverse); Tartuffe (Watermill); Angels Among The Trees (Nottingham Playhouse); Saints Day and The Road to Ruin (Orange Tree Theatre); The Art of Success (Arcola); The Winter’s Tale and The Maid’s Tragedy (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Dwarfs, The Local Stigmatic and Lakeboat (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith and Assembly Rooms).

Film: Murder on the Orient Express (dir. Kenneth Branagh); The Winslow Boy (dir. David Mamet).

Television: Dr Who, Ancient X Files, The Genius of Mozart, NailBomber, The Bill, Bad Girls, Footballers’ Wives.

Radio (all BBC R4): Home Front, The Wild Asses Skin, Heart Transplant.

Asha Kingsley

Asha Kingsley

(Sadie)

Theatre credits include: Sisters (National Theatre Wales); Fiddler On The Roof, Romeo and Juliet, The Story Giant, The Sum (Liverpool Everyman Theatre); The Queen And I (Arcola Theatre); The Deranged Marriage (UK tour, Rifco Arts); Ladylogue (The Thelmas); The Elvis Years (UK tour), Chutney In The Street (UK tour and Melbourne International Comedy Festival); The Lion Of Punjab (Watermans Theatre ); The Far Pavilions (Shaftsbury Theatre); The Way Of The World, The Cherry Orchard, The Country Wife, The Birds, Macbeth (LAPA).

Television credits include: Cold Feet (Big Talk); Dr Who (BBC); Hollyoaks (Lime Pictures); Line Of Duty 4 (World Productions/BBC 1); Coronation Street (Granada/ITV); Paradox (BBC1), Wire In The Blood (ITV).

Luke Murphy

Luke Murphy

(Billy)

Luke trained at Jacques Lecoq in Paris. He is also a musician playing viola, guitar, piano and saxophone.

Theatre credits includes: Such Filthy F*cks (Vaults Festival); Fairytale Detectives (Theatr Clwyd); Astley’s Astounding Adventures and The Snow Queen (New Vic); Burkas & Bacon Butties (Tara Finney Productions); 101 Dalmatians (Birmingham Rep); Fossils (59E59 Theatre, New York); The Sunset Five (Pleasance Theatre/ Greenwich Theatre); Thank You for Smoking (Southwark Theatre); Inheritance Blues (Hull Truck/West
Yorkshire Playhouse); Fade and The Birthday Party (Dugout Theatre); Hamlet (Bedouin Shakespeare Company) and Nurture (Theatre 503).

Television and Film credits includes: Twelfth Night (Interactive Shakespeare Co).

Dominic Gately

Dominic Gately

(Phone Man)

Dominic trained at GSA.

Recent theatre: Edward and Eliza and the Smashing of the Van (Hope Mill Theatre and tour); The Importance of Being Earnest (Leicester Curve and Birmingham Rep); Partition (West Yorkshire Playhouse and BBC); The Last Seam (Cast).

Other theatre includes: Beryl (The Rose, Kingston); The Good Person of Sichuan (Mercury Theatre Colchester); The Gambler (Opera North); Company Along the Mile (Arcola); Barnbow Canaries, The Crucible, Beryl, Refugee Boy, Monkey, Beauty and the Beast, Scuffer, The Worm Collector (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Loneliness of
the Long Distance Runner (Pilot Theatre and tour); The Diary of Anne Frank (York Theatre Royal and tour); The Sunshine Boys (Oldham Coliseum); Kes (Liverpool Playhouse and tour); Absent Friends (Oldham Coliseum and tour); The Weir (New Vic); Touched (Salisbury Playhouse); A View From the Bridge, The Birthday Party, The Deep Blue Sea, Loot (Theatre by the Lake, Keswick); Helium (Barbican); Othello (Nottingham
Playhouse); Hamlet (Wimbledon).

Dominic has devised and performed many site-specific productions as part of Slung Low.

Television includes: Coronation Street, Emmerdale, Waterloo Road, The Royal, Doctors, Hollyoaks, Paradox, Walk Like a Panther.

Writing includes: Three (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Correct Frequency for Stories and Original Bearings (Slung Low).

Dominic is developing a new solo piece, An Anchor for Happiness, with Theatre in The Mill, Bradford.

Eric Potts

Eric Potts

(Mr Boo)

Originally from Ayrshire in Scotland, Eric trained as an actor at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School and has performed at most of the country’s top repertory theatres and touring venues as well as in London’s West End. His regular television appearances include
Emmerdale, Casualty, Citizen Khan, Heartbeat, Last of the Summer Wine, Doctor Who, Brookside, The Royal and Still Game. Eric is probably best known for his portrayal of baker Diggory Compton in Coronation Street. He can also be heard regularly on BBC Radio drama productions.

As a director Eric has worked on many different productions from Canterbury to Oldham with national tours and plenty of pantomimes in between.

Eric is also a prolific scriptwriter and has many of his pantomimes performed across the country each year as well as other scripts written for both stage and television.

Eric is delighted to be part of the Summer Season here at the beautiful Theatre by the Lake and is looking forward to a long hot summer by Derwentwater enjoying the fresh air and real ale!