Dear Uncle

Adapted by Alan Ayckbourn A new version of Chekhov’s Uncle Vanya

Showing 1 August – 2 November

Creative team

Louie Whitemore

Louie Whitemore

(Designer)

OldVic12 2016 finalist, JMK 2010 finalist. OffWestEnd nominated for Best Costume Designer for The Daughter-in-Law at the Arcola Theatre and Best Set Designer for Tonight at 8.30 at Jermyn Street Theatre, where she is Associate Designer.

For Theatre by the Lake: Creditors and Miss Julie (both also for Jermyn Street Theatre), Handbagged, Single Spies, Bold Girls (also York Theatre Royal).

Other theatre includes: The Last Temptation of Boris Johnson (Park Theatre); Original Death Rabbit, Hound of the Baskervilles, Tonight at 8.30 and Tomorrow at Noon (Jermyn Street Theatre); Lancastrians (Junction 8 theatre North West Tour); Stewart Lee: Content Provider (UK tour and BBC2); Potted Sherlock (Vaudeville/UK tour); Three Birds (Bush/Royal Exchange); Egusi Soup (Soho Theatre); Blythe Spirit (Beijing); Good Soul (Young Vic); The Minotaur, My Father Odysseus (Unicorn); The Daughter-In-Law, The Dog, the Night and the Knife (Arcola); The Winter’s Tale (NAPA Karachi); Lost Land (Jenin, Palestine); Mud (Gate); Shakespeare Untold, The Magic Playroom (UK tour/ Pleasance); I Am A Superhero (Old Vic New Voices at Theatre503); Buttons (King’s Head, Islington).

Opera includes: Messiah (Danish opera, Frankfurt opera); Carmen (Dorset Opera); Banished (Blackheath Halls); The Magic Flute, Carmen, La Bohème, Albert Herring, The Marriage of Figaro (costume design for Co Opera Co).

Dance includes: Nora in the She Persisted Triple Bill (English National Ballet); The Nutcracker (Shanghai Ballet); Angelina Ballerina (English National Ballet); Egle (Lithuania National Ballet); Choreographics, Dance Journeys (English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells/The Barbican).

Richard G Jones

Richard G Jones

(Lighting Designer)

Richard lit the actor musician Broadway production of Sweeney Todd at the Eugene O’Neill Theater New York, for which he won a Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Lighting Design.

Richard’s theatre credits include Only Fools and Horses the Musical, Sunset Boulevard, Sweeney Todd, The Gondoliers, Mack and Mabel and Carmen (West End); The Children, Cabaret, Jekyll and Hyde, Breaking the Code and Venus in Fur (English Theatre Frankfurt); The League of Gentlemen Live Again!, Supervet, Harry Enfield and Paul Whitehouse Legends Tour, Strictly Confidential, The Strictly Come Dancing Arena Tours, Dancing On Ice Arena Tour (UK Arena Tours); Sister Act, Fiddler on the Roof, Calamity Jane, Son of A Preacher Man, Beautiful Thing, Wuthering Heights, Rasputin, Candide, All Quiet on the Western Front, Pinafore Swing, The Hot Mikado, Canterbury Tales, SpongeBob Squarepants the Sponge that could Fly, Accidental Death of an Anarchist, To Kill a Mockingbird and The Diary of Anne Frank (UK National Tours); Dynamo Seeing is Believing and The Catherine Tate Show Live (South Africa, Australia and New Zealand Tours).

He is currently working on designs for Swallows and Amazons and Hetty Feather (York Theatre Royal), Aladdin (The New Wolsey Ipswich), Snow White and Peter Pan (Qdos Entertainment), Still Game (SSE Arena Glasgow) and Strictly Come Dancing Arena Tour 2020.

Max Pappenheim

Max Pappenheim

(Sound Designer)

Theatre includes The Way of the World (Donmar); The Children (Royal Court/Broadway); One for Sorrow (Royal Court); Dry Powder, Sex with Strangers, Labyrinth (Hampstead); Ophelias Zimmer (Schaubühne, Berlin/Royal Court); One Night in Miami (Nottingham Playhouse); Hogarth’s Progress (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Macbeth, A View from the Bridge (Tobacco Factory); Humble Boy, Blue/Heart, The Distance (Orange Tree); Miss Julie, Creditors (Theatre by the Lake/Jermyn Street); The Gaul (Hull Truck); Cookies (Theatre Royal Haymarket); Jane Wenham(Out of Joint); Waiting for Godot (Sheffield Crucible); My Eyes Went Dark (Traverse/59E59, New York); A Kettle of Fish (Yard); CommonWealth (Almeida); Creve Coeur (Print Room); Cuzco, Wink (Theatre503); The Cardinal, Kiki’s Delivery Service (Southwark Playhouse); Mrs Lowry and Son (Trafalgar Studios); Napoli Brooklyn, The Habit of Art, Caroline’s Kitchen, Teddy, Toast, Fabric, Invincible (National Tours).

Opera includes Miranda (Opéra Comique); Scraww (Trebah Gardens); Vixen (Vaults/International Tour); Carmen:Remastered (ROH/ Barbican).

Elspeth Morrison

Elspeth Morrison

(Accent Coach)

Theatre includes Remarkable Invisible (Theatre by the Lake); Ink (Almeida); Strangers on a Train (ATG Tour); Crazy for You (UK tour); Sweet Charity and Amelie (Watermill Theatre); Forget Me Not (Bush Theatre); Grounded and Napoli Brooklyn (Park Theatre); Contractions (Deafinitely Theatre); Trouble in Mind (Print Room); Up and Under (Fingersmiths); Intemperance (New Vic Theatre) and Skellig (Nottingham Playhouse).

Television includes Horrible Histories; Prime Suspect 1973; Clique; Coronation Street and Eric, Ernie and Me. Radio includes A Streetcar Named Desire; X Files: Cold Cases; Gudrun’s Saga and Black-Eyed Girls. Film includes The Mad Axeman; Watcher in the Woods, The Professor and the Madman, Picnic at Hanging Rock and The More you Ignore Me. Video games include Need for Speed.

Elspeth regularly makes expert contributions about accents on programmes such as Melvyn Bragg’s Matter of the North (BBC) where she recorded a series of short Northern accent lessons, An Immigrant’s Guide to Britain (Channel 4) and The Royals (Netflix).

Kay Magson

Kay Magson

(Casting Director)

Kay was resident Casting Director at West Yorkshire Playhouse for many years, and she is now Casting Associate there. She is also Associate Artist at Curve. Kay regularly casts
for both these theatres as well as for Storyhouse Chester (including Grosvenor Park), Liverpool Everyman, Derby Theatre, Theatr Clwyd, Birmingham Stage Company and
other theatres where she works as a freelance artist.

As a freelancer Kay cast Beautiful Thing (Curve/Arts Theatre/UK Tour); Singin’ In The Rain (West Yorkshire Playhouse/ National Theatre/UK tour); Breakfast At Tiffany’s (Curve, National Tour and West End); Sweeney Todd (Royal Festival Hall) and An Officer And A Gentleman (Curve and National Tour).

Kay is a member of the Casting Directors Guild.

Claire Nicolas

Claire Nicolas

(Costume Supervisor)

Claire is a French costume supervisor and costume maker. She studied Fashion Design in Paris at the Atelier Chardon-Savard. That’s when she discovered her love for costume and stage wear.

In 2007, she moved to London after briefly working in the French film industry. She specialised in costume supervising over the last 11 years, keeping a hand in dressmaking and designing. She has worked for some of the most famous and prestigious British institutions, including the English National Opera, the Royal Opera House, and Sadler’s Wells.

Her latest project took her to Ireland for the Wexford Opera Festival, and Maria Stuarda for OperaUpClose. She is really happy to be back at Theatre by the Lake to supervise the Summer Season 2019.

Cydney Uffindell-Phillips

Cydney Uffindell-Phillips

(Movement Director)

Theatre credits as Associate Director include: The Wedding Singer (UK Tour & Daegu Festival). As Assistant Director: Every Good Boy Deserves Favour (Tokyo & Osaka) As Resident Director: Wind in the Willows (Vaudeville Theatre). As Director: Bugsy Malone, Singin’ in the Rain & Fame (Trinity Youth Theatre)

Theatre credits as Choreographer/ Movement Director: Peter Pan (Creation Theatre), Cabaret (The English Theatre Frankfurt), Macbeth (NT UK tour), About Leo (Jermyn Street Theatre), The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (NYMT, The Other Palace), The Soldier’s Tale (BBC Proms, Lincoln), Stitchers (Jermyn Street Theatre), The Be All and End All (York Theatre Royal), Our Country’s Good (Ramps on the Moon), L’Enfant et les Sortilèges (Teatro Bacional de São Carlos), A Christmas Carol (Creation Theatre, Oxford), Jekyll and Hyde (The English Theatre Frankfurt), The Revenger's Tragedy (Nottingham Playhouse), Beauty & the Beast (Mercury Theatre Colchester), Stage Door (CSSD). As Associate Choreographer: wonder.land (National Theatre & Théâtre du Châtelet), Cabaret (UK tour).

Television credits include: As Choreographer: Me & Mrs Jones (BBC - Hartswood films), Campus (Channel 4 - Moniker Pictures), Green Wing (Channel 4 - Talkback Productions).

As Assistant Choreographer: Smack the Pony - Series 2, 3 & Christmas Special (Channel 4 - Talkback Productions).

Film credits include: As Associate Choreographer: London Road (BBC – National Theatre- Cuba Pictures). As Director/ Choreographer: Thin Air VR 360 Short Film (Khaki Films).

Commercial credits as Choreographer include: Foxy Bingo (Duke), EasyJet Slapdance (Believe Media), Give it Some Heart (Heart FM / Kream), Flashmobbed (E4), 80’s Season (Film 4).