Dear Uncle

Adapted by Alan Ayckbourn A new version of Chekhov’s Uncle Vanya

Showing 1 August – 2 November

The Performers

Patrick Driver

Patrick Driver

(Sir Cedric Savage)

Theatre includes: In Basildon (Queens Theatre, Hornchurch); Hyem (Theatre503 and Northern Stage); Tale of Two Cities (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Educating Rita (Gala Theatre, Durham); The Herbal Bed (English Touring Theatre); Measure for Measure, As You Like It, The Heresy of Love, Julius Caesar, Dr. Scroggy’s War, The Taming of the Shrew (Shakespeare’s Globe); Faith Healer (Lyceum, Edinburgh); The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time (West End); For Once (Hampstead Theatre, Traverse, UK tour); Bus Stop (New Vic and Scarborough Stephen Joseph); Treasure Island (Watermill); Faith Healer, Othello, Drowning on Dry Land (Salisbury Playhouse); Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, London Assurance, Volpone (Royal Exchange Manchester); Hunger, Imperfect Librarian, Theatre Dream, Half Machine, Icarus Falling and Poseidon (Primitive Science).

As joint Artistic Director of Dialogue Productions, he has appeared in Scorched (Old Vic Tunnels); Wedding Day at The Cro-Magnons (Soho Theatre); The Furies/Helter Skelter (Bush Theatre, UK tour); Top Dogs (Southwark Playhouse and UK tour); Heroes Like Us (Edinburgh Festival); The MC of a Striptease Act Doesn’t Give Up (Edinburgh Festival, UK, US and European tours).

Television includes: Informer, Call the Midwife, Guerilla, Silent Witness, EastEnders, Friday Night Dinner, Whistleblowers, Peepshow, Holby City, Doctors, The Bill, The Office, The Last Chancers, Worst Week of My Life, Grass, People Like Us and My Hero.

Asha Kingsley

Asha Kingsley

(Helena)

Theatre credits include: Sisters (National Theatre Wales); Fiddler On The Roof, Romeo and Juliet, The Story Giant, The Sum (Liverpool Everyman Theatre); The Queen And I (Arcola Theatre); The Deranged Marriage (UK tour, Rifco Arts); Ladylogue (The Thelmas); The Elvis Years (UK tour), Chutney In The Street (UK tour and Melbourne International Comedy Festival); The Lion Of Punjab (Watermans Theatre ); The Far Pavilions (Shaftsbury Theatre); The Way Of The World, The Cherry Orchard, The Country Wife, The Birds, Macbeth (LAPA).

Television credits include: Cold Feet (Big Talk); Dr Who (BBC); Hollyoaks (Lime Pictures); Line Of Duty 4 (World Productions/BBC 1); Coronation Street (Granada/ITV); Paradox (BBC1), Wire In The Blood (ITV).

Georgina Ambrey

Georgina Ambrey

(Sonya)

Georgina recently completed her training at Drama Centre, London. During this period, she had the immense pleasure of 12 weeks training at the Boris Shchukin Theatre Institute in Moscow where she performed the role of Irina Prozorova in Chekhov’s
Three Sisters. Prior to Drama Centre, she studied music at the University of Leeds graduating with BA Hons and also became a member of the National Youth Theatre.

Other credits whilst training include: August: Osage County, The Tempest, Rules For Living, The Murders At Argos and The Wild Duck.

Georgina is delighted to be making her professional debut at Theatre by the Lake and is relishing the creative challenge of performing in a repertory company.

Maggie O'Brien

Maggie O'Brien

(Veronica)

Maggie is delighted to be returning to Theatre by the Lake.

Her theatre credits include: Fish Eye (Theatre Alibi); Lady Anna: All at Sea (Production Exchange); She is Not Herself and 12 (Kali Theatre); The Dogs of War (Old Red Lion); The Widowing of Mrs Holroyd (Orange Tree Theatre); An Inspector Calls, See How They Run, She Stoops to Conquer (Theatre by the Lake); You Can’t Take it With You (Manchester Royal Exchange/Told By an Idiot); Kalashnikov: In the Woods by the Lake (Pursued by a Bear); Faith Healer (Salisbury Playhouse); The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Octagon, Bolton, MEN nomination Best Actress); Frozen (London Classic Theatre); He’s Much to Blame (Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds); The Flying Machine (Unicorn Theatre); Caucasian Chalk Circle (National Theatre/Theatre de Complicite); A Busy Day (King’s Head/ Show of Strength); Cider with Rosie, Be My Baby (New Vic); Smashed Eggs (Northampton Theatre Royal); Mary Stuart (Bristol Old Vic studio and tour); The Kitchen (Royal Court); Dancing at Lughnasa (Westcliff Palace).

Dominic Gately

Dominic Gately

(Marcus)

Dominic trained at GSA.

Recent theatre: Edward and Eliza and the Smashing of the Van (Hope Mill Theatre and tour); The Importance of Being Earnest (Leicester Curve and Birmingham Rep); Partition (West Yorkshire Playhouse and BBC); The Last Seam (Cast).

Other theatre includes: Beryl (The Rose, Kingston); The Good Person of Sichuan (Mercury Theatre Colchester); The Gambler (Opera North); Company Along the Mile (Arcola); Barnbow Canaries, The Crucible, Beryl, Refugee Boy, Monkey, Beauty and the Beast, Scuffer, The Worm Collector (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (Pilot Theatre and tour); The Diary of Anne Frank (York Theatre Royal and tour); The Sunshine Boys (Oldham Coliseum); Kes (Liverpool Playhouse and tour); Absent Friends (Oldham Coliseum and tour); The Weir (New Vic); Touched (Salisbury Playhouse); A View From the Bridge, The Birthday Party, The Deep Blue Sea, Loot (Theatre by the Lake, Keswick); Helium (Barbican); Othello (Nottingham Playhouse); Hamlet (Wimbledon).

Dominic has devised and performed many site-specific productions as part of Slung Low.

Television includes: Coronation Street, Emmerdale, Waterloo Road, The Royal, Doctors, Hollyoaks, Paradox, Walk Like a Panther.

Writing includes: Three (West Yorkshire Playhouse); The Correct Frequency for Stories and Original Bearings (Slung Low).

Dominic is developing a new solo piece, An Anchor for Happiness, with Theatre in The Mill, Bradford.

Chris Porter

Chris Porter

(Charles Ash)

Trained at LAMDA.

Theatre includes: Numerous productions with Guildford Shakespeare; Pressure (Touring Consortium and Park Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Kenneth Branagh Co.); Round and Round the Garden (Mill At Sonning); Magnificence, Martine (Finborough Theatre); What the Dickens (Gonzo Moose and Drum Plymouth); Friend or Foe (Colchester Mercury); The Hypochondriac (Liverpool Playhouse and English Touring Theatre); Victory (Arcola); Hard Times (Compass); Onysos the Wild (Theatre503 and Traverse); Tartuffe (Watermill); Angels Among The Trees (Nottingham Playhouse); Saints Day and The Road to Ruin (Orange Tree Theatre); The Art of Success (Arcola); The Winter’s Tale and The Maid’s Tragedy (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Dwarfs, The Local Stigmatic and Lakeboat (Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith and Assembly Rooms).

Film: Murder on the Orient Express (dir. Kenneth Branagh); The Winslow Boy (dir. David Mamet).

Television: Dr Who, Ancient X Files, The Genius of Mozart, NailBomber, The Bill, Bad Girls, Footballers’ Wives.

Radio (all BBC R4): Home Front, The Wild Asses Skin, Heart Transplant.

Eric Potts

Eric Potts

(Julian Touchweston-Smith)

Originally from Ayrshire in Scotland, Eric trained as an actor at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School and has performed at most of the country’s top repertory theatres and touring venues as well as in London’s West End. His regular television appearances include Emmerdale, Casualty, Citizen Khan, Heartbeat, Last of the Summer Wine, Doctor Who, Brookside, The Royal and Still Game. Eric is probably best known for his portrayal of baker Diggory Compton in Coronation Street. He can also be heard regularly on BBC Radio drama productions.

As a director Eric has worked on many different productions from Canterbury to Oldham with national tours and plenty of pantomimes in between.

Eric is also a prolific scriptwriter and has many of his pantomimes performed across the country each year as well as other scripts written for both stage and television.

Eric is delighted to be part of the Summer Season here at the beautiful Theatre by the Lake and is looking forward to a long hot summer by Derwentwater enjoying the fresh air and real ale!

Rachel Laurence

Rachel Laurence

(Marie)

Rachel trained at the Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art.

She is delighted to be back at TBTL, having visited, as half of Hunt & Laurence, with her own productions - The Ladies of Cranford, Lady Molly of Scotland Yard, Mapp & Lucia Ahoy! and her solo show, The Key to the Garden, as well as Alan Bennett’s Talking Heads.

Rachel’s recent theatre work includes Lettice and Lovage at the Menier Chocolate Factory, directed by Sir Trevor Nunn, and She Stoops to Conquer, Hay Fever and Moon Tiger, all for Theatre Royal, Bath. Other stage work includes: Feed, Aladdin, No More Sitting on the Old School Bench, Pinocchio and Billy Liar for Oldham Coliseum, and Just Enough Rope, Play it Again Sam and Aladdin for the Library Theatre in Manchester.

On television, Rachel has appeared in GBH, A Very British Coup, Heartbeat, Cold Feet, Grange Hill, Medics, The Ward, In Suspicious Circumstances, Eastenders, Coronation Street, Tales of the Unexpected, Strike, Second Chance, Emmerdale, Brookside, Merseybeat, Doctors, Josie Smith, How We Used to Live, Killer Contract, Love & Reason, Angels, Sharon & Elsie and Nanny.

Films include: A Day in Summer, Gunpowder, Business as Usual, Blood & Peaches and the US miniseries John & Yoko, as Cynthia Lennon.