oscar wilde’s

The Picture of Dorian Gray

Adapted by Séan Aydon

Showing Mon 8 – Sat 13 April

The Performers

Jonathan Wrather

Jonathan Wrather

(Lord Henry Wotton)

Jonathan studied at RADA and has since appeared on TV and on stages up and down the country. He most recently played the controversial Pierce Harris in Emmerdale for nearly two years.

Theatre work includes: Johnny in Happy Now? (Hull Truck Theatre), Al Wheeler in The Stripper (for ATG at The Queens, Hornchurch & tour), Gary Glass in Desperately Seeking Susan (Novello Theatre), Harry in When Harry Met Sally (for TEG Uk Tour), Matrevis in Edward II, Noah in The Grapes Of Wrath, Romeo in Romeo and Juliet (Crucible Theatre Sheffield), Lieutenant Yolland in Translations, Oswald in Ghosts (Palace Theatre Watford), Macbeth in Macbeth, Eiliff in Mother Courage, Cleante in The Miser (Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich), Sergeant Troy in Far From The Madding Crowd (Watermill Theatre), Ferdinand in The Duchess Of Malfi (Theatre Royal, Bath), Barnette Lloyd in Crimes Of The Heart (Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh), Johnny in Each Day Dies With Sleep, (Orange Tree Theatre), Solyony in Three Sisters, Brick in Cat On A Hot Tin Roof, Roderigo in Othello, Tony in On The Piste, Joseph Surface in A School For Scandal, (Harrogate Theatre), Fred in A Christmas Carol (Liverpool Playhouse), Doogan in Snow Orchid (The Gate, Notting Hill), Alva in Lulu (Cambridge Theatre Co. tour & Lillian Bayliss Theatre)

Television: Emmerdale (ITV) – Pierce Harris, Casualty (BBC1), Young Dracula - Warnock (CBBC), Jo – Serge Achard (Atlantique/Fox), Silent Witness - Nigel Bridges (BBC1), Bones – Emmerson (Fox), Coronation Street - Joe Carter, (ITV1) A touch Of Frost – Mansell Smith (ITV1), Sadie J – Judd (CBBC), Are You Jim’s Wife? – Matt (BBC1), Fugitives – Harry Keating (Shed Prods/ITV), Fat Friends – John Thompson (ITV), Bob And Rose – Stefan Evans (Granada TV), Clocking Off – Tony Kerrison (Granada TV), Hearts And Bones – Robin (BBC1), Mrs Hartley and the Growth Centre (BBC1), Cracker (Granada TV)

Film: The Laura Marlin Mysteries: Dead Mans Cove (Mrs E Film, Dir Tom Reeve), Blackwater (NFTS, short – Platinum Remi award Worldfest International film Festival) Monster (Monster Films, short).

Gavin Fowler

Gavin Fowler

(Dorian Gray)


Theatre includes: Troilus in Troilus & Cressida (RSC) Love's Labour's Lost (Guildford Shakespeare Company) Robin Hood (Guildford Shakespeare Company), Salome (RSC), King Lear (ATG), First Episode (Primavera), Midsummer Nights Dream (West End) Winters Tale (RSC and Tour ), Taming Of The Shrew (RSC and Tour ), The Syndicate (Chichester Festival Theatre), Too Much Pressure (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry).

Film includes: The Vintage (Eyeline Entertainment), Delight (Scenario Films), Neville Rumble (Body in the Box Productions).

Television includes: Clan Of The Cavebear (Fox), Penny Dreadful (Showtime), Margot And Mez, Count Arthur Strong's Entertainment Game (Talkback Thames)

Awards: Nominated for the Ian Charleson Award 2013 Won Best Actor, The Times National Student Drama Festival 2006. Gavin was a member of West Sussex and National Youth Theatre.

Daniel Goode

Daniel Goode

(Basil Hallward)

Theatre credits include: The Taming of the Shrew, The Phoenician Women, Julius Caesar (RSC); Hamlet (Peter Hall Company); Chicago (Cambridge Theatre, London); Alice in Winterland (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Great Expectations (Tilted Wig Productions); The Beggar's Opera and Alice in Wonderland (Storyhouse Chester), The Misanthrope (English Touring Theatre/Liverpool Playhouse); Hamlet (English Touring Theatre: West End); The Taming of the Shrew, Don Juan, Mother Courage and Her Children (English Touring Theatre); The Second Mrs Tanqueray (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Cinderella (Cambridge Arts Theatre); The Merry Wives Of Windsor, Romeo and Juliet and The Wind In The Willows (Chester Performs, Grosvenor Park Open Air Theatre); Maurice (Above The Stag); Cinderella (Cambridge Arts Theatre); The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Rose Theatre, Kingston); Alice in Wonderland (Guildford Shakespeare Company); Treasure Island (Rose Theatre Kingston); A Christmas Carol (Rose Theatre, Kingston); The Taming of the Shrew (Wilton’s Music Hall); Travels with my Aunt (Creative Cow); Noel and Gertie (Salisbury Playhouse); Sympathetic Magic (The Steam Industry); Bronte¨ (Farnham and tour); Ten Little Indians (Vienna’s English Theatre); Blue Murder (Manchester Library Theatre); Oscar (Kings Head); The Government Inspector, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Wings, Private Lives (Harrogate Rep).

Television and film credits include: Hustle; The Bill; Shadowlands; Another Life; The Redistributors; Queen’s Evidence; Beyond Death; Gateway to Heaven; Catflap.

Radio and audio credits include: Survivors Series 9, Missy (Dr Who), The Island Of Dr. Moreau (Big Finish); The Misanthrope, The Schumann Celebrations (BBC Radio 3); Poetry Please, The Nutcracker, The Making of Ivan the Terrible, Giselle, Hans Christian Anderson, Beautiful Henry, The Page of Wands (BBC Radio 4).

Kate Dobson

Kate Dobson

(Sybil Vane)

Theatre Credits include: Spring and Port Wine (Oldham Coliseum), Richard III (Rosemary Branch Theatre), Funfair (HOME Mcr), Static (Churchill Theatre), Dorothy(The Bunker Theatre), The Boy Who Built Clock (The Arts Theatre), The Priest (Library Theatre Company), Tis Pity She’s A Whore (Shakespeare’s Globe, Wanamaker Festival), Doctor Faustus (Royal Exchange Theatre), Zeros and Ones (JB Shorts); Twelfth Night, Road, and Pains of Youth (Capitol Theatre) during training at Manchester School of Theatre (MMU).

Television Credits include: Peter Kay’s Car Share, Doctors, Remember Me, Give out Girls, Fresh Meat, and A Passionate Woman

Film Credits include: The Hunter’s Prayer, The Frozen Ballerina, Come Here Often?, Alien: Outbreak, and Women Whispers.

Adele James

Adele James

(Catherine Vane/ Ellen Campbell)

Adele’s Theatre credits include: Nine Night (Trafalgar Studios), #Hashtag Lightie (Arcola Theatre), Stopcock (Southwark Playhouse), Meatman (Theatre 503), In The Pink (The Courtyard Theatre), Expectations (Theatre N16).

Television credits include: Red Light (Pilot - Shoreditch Pictures).

Film credits include: Acceptable Damage (Rebel Without Crew Films).

Short films include: Last Call, Mad Kelly, What Would You Do, U M.E. I, Who I Am.

Phoebe Pryce

Phoebe Pryce

(Lady Victoria Wotton)

Phoebe trained at RADA.

Theatre includes: About Leo (Jermyn Street Theatre) A Passage to India (Royal & Derngate/Simple8/Park Theatre); The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (Octagon Theatre Bolton/Theatre Royal York);The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare’s Globe/International Tour); The Tempest (Shakespeare’s Globe); Charlie’s Dark Angel (The Drayton Arms Theatre).

Film includes: The Complete Walk - The Merchant of Venice and Plus One.

Radio includes: The Pale Horse.

Samuel Townsend

Samuel Townsend

(Boy/ Romeo)

Samuel trained at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama, graduating with the Ian
Fleming Award for Musical Theatre.

Theatre credits include: A Midsummer Night's Dream (Sheffield Theatres); Harold And Maude (Charing Cross Theatre); 84 Charing Cross Road (Cambridge Arts Theatre / Salisbury Playhouse); The Importance Of Being Earnest (MAC, Belfast); As You Like It (Southwark Playhouse); A Midsummer Night's Dream (Temple Music Hall); Under Milk Wood (Frontier Theatre); Robin Hood (Stafford Gatehouse).

Television credits include: Steve Manton in Doctors (BBC1); George in The Royals
(Lionsgate Television); The Giblet Boys (ITV).

Workshop includes: Ensemble in Pink Floyd: The Wall (Complicité).