theatre by the lake and david pugh present a wise children production

Malory Towers

A new musical, based on the novels by Enid Blyton, adapted and directed by Emma Rice

Showing Fri 27 March – Sat 18 April

The Performers

Rosie Abraham

Rosie Abraham

(Sally Hope)

Rosie's theatre credits include The Worst Witch (Royal & Derngate/Kenny Wax, UK tour and West End), Peter Pan Goes Wrong (Mischief Theatre, UK tour and West End), Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (Rosie Theatre/Touring Consortium Theatre, UK tour) Diana of Dobson's and Anna of the Five Towns (both at the New Vic Theatre), My Kingdom is a Horse (Rose Theatre), Clothes Swap Theatre Party (Derby Playhouse), Alice in the Walled Garden (Sixteen Feet Theatre), Sally (Arcola Theatre), Dirty Laundry (Claybody Theatre) and Hansel and Gretel (Iris Theatre).

Alison Arnopp

Alison Arnopp

(Gwendoline Lacey)

Alison Arnopp trained at the Royal College of Music and the Royal Academy of Music
where she is an awarded Associate. Theatre includes: Jeanie in Hair (50th Anniversary UK Tour); Tiff in Club Mex (The Hope Mill Theatre); Space Diva/Mrs Truthstretcher in Eugenius! (The Other Palace); The Tempest (RSC); Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Donmar Warehouse); the title role in Dusty (Charing Cross Theatre); Bernstein's Mass (Royal Festival Hall); The Little Prince (Abu Dhabi Festival), Tannhaüser (Royal Opera House).
Workshops include: The Seeker (Siddartha) by Rachel Fuller & Pete Townshend, T'Aint A Bird (Arts Theatre). Alison has written and performed several solo cabaret and comedy shows, including Re:Human (Vaults Festival) and has also performed at the Melbourne International Comedy Festival and Edinburgh Fringe with international musical improv troupe, Impromptunes. Alison is a prizewinner of the international Lotte Lenya Singing Competition.

Georgia Bruce

Georgia Bruce

(Bill)

Georgia Bruce is an actor, comedian and musician. Credits include: The title role in ROBIN HOOD at The Watermill Theatre; BRUCE: just a pretty face (Edinburgh Fringe); Callisto: a queer epic (Arcola Theatre); ArtsLab: Comedy Troll (North Wall Arts Centre); Suddenly Last Summer (Oxford Playhouse); The Oxford Revue: Hello You (Edinburgh Fringe); Colin & Katya (North Wall Arts Centre); The Oxford Revue & Friends (Oxford Playhouse); The Changing of the Guard (O’Reilly Theatre); The Alchemist (Arcola Theatre). Film includes: Not All Men (Neuron Hub). She will soon be seen as Sal in Russel T Davies The Boys for Channel 4.

Mirabelle Gremaud

Mirabelle Gremaud

(Irene)

Mirabelle Gremaud has worked for dance-theatre and circus companies in Switzerland and England and was cast in Emma Rice's first production of her new company, as Young Nora in Wise Children (The Old Vic and UK Tour) and played Irene in the original cast of Malory Towers.

Bobbie Little

Bobbie Little

(Alicia)

Bobbie trained at Arts Educational Schools, London.

Professional credits include: Liz in High Fidelity (Turbine Theatre); Ensemble in Kiss Me Kate (Crucible Theatre); Ensemble/Cover to Ronette/Crystal/Chiffon in Little Shop Of Horrors (Regent's Park Theatre); Ensemble/cover Mimi/cover Maureen in Rent 20th (Anniversary Tour); Ensemble in Jesus Christ Superstar (Regents Park Theatre); Dynamite/cover Motormouth in Hairspray (UK Tour); Frieda in Carrie (Southwark Playhouse); Ali in Mamma Mia! (Novello Theatre).

Film credits include: Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool (Eon Productions).

Naomi Morris

Naomi Morris

(Mary Lou)

Ellie’s theatre credits inlcude: Wonderland (U.K tour); The Hired Man (The Other Palace); The Other School (The Other Palace); Peter Pan (Lighthouse Poole). Television credits include: Pennyworth (Warner Bros.); Back (Channel 4); Doctors (BBC). Film credits include: Above The Clouds (Third light Films/Gravitas Films). Other credits: Drums/percussion - Ana Silvera Album ‘Oracles’ (gearbox records); Drums - Spring Awakening (Leicester Curve).

Alice Vilanculo

Alice Vilanculo

(Darrell Rivers)

Theatre Credits: Rosmersholm (West End); E8 (Pleasance) where she was awarded the Winner of the 2019 Edinburgh Stage Award for Outstanding Performance, To Kill A Mockingbird (Lyric Theatre); Macbeth (West End); Victoria’s Knickers (Soho Theatre); Consensual (Soho Theatre).

Stephanie Hockley

Stephanie Hockley

(MD / Understudy)

Stephanie trained at the Liverpool Institute for performing Arts. Theatre credits include: Malory Towers (Wise Children 2019 Tour); Robin Hood (Watermill Theatre); Return to the Forbidden Planet (Upstairs at the Gatehouse); Sleeping Beauty, The Little Mermaid, Beauty and the Beast and Rapunzel (Liverpool Everyman); Julius Caesar and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Storyhouse, Chester) and Sleeping Beauty (Mercury Theatre, Colchester)

Katy Ellis

Katy Ellis

(Band / Understudy)

Katy trained at the Guildford School of Acting.
Theatre credits include: The Scarecrows’ Wedding (Leicester Square Theatre & UK Tour); Metamorphosis (Tristan Bates Theatre); Daisy Pulls It Off (Charing Cross Theatre)
Radio credits include: Read the Room (Big Fish/BBC Radio 4)
Commercials include: Amazon Prime and 1&1 Home Network