Privacy Policy

Purpose of Policy 

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold about you.

Using personal information allows us to develop a better understanding of our patrons and in turn to provide you with relevant and timely information about the work that we do - both on and off stage. As a charity, it also helps us to engage with potential donors and supporters.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how we collect and use the information we collect from you directly and from third parties.

We use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information. This policy explains:

 

  •  What information we may collect about you
  •  How we may use that information
  •  In what situations we may disclose your details to third parties
  • Our use of cookies to improve your use of our website
  • Information about how we keep your personal information secure, how we maintain it and your rights to be able to access it 

 If you have any queries about this policy, please contact the Data Protection Officer at Theatre by the Lake or email: enquiries@theatrebythelake.com

 

Who we are

Cumbria Theatre Trust (trading as Theatre by the Lake) is a charity and is funded by Arts Council England as well as various trusts, foundations and individual donors and supporters.  Cumbria Theatre trust is registered in England as a company limited by guarantee, number 1874868 and as a charity, number 516673. 


 

Information collected

We collect various types of information and in a number of ways:

Information you give us

For example when you register on our website, buy tickets or make a donation, we’ll store personal information you give us such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and card details.  We will also store a record of your purchases and donations.

Information about your interactions with us

For example, when you visit our website, we collect information about how you interact with our content and ads. When we send you a mailing we store a record of this, and in the case of emails we keep a record of which ones you have opened and which links you have clicked on.

Information from third parties

We occasionally receive information about you from third parties. For example, we may use third party research companies to provide general information about you, compiled using publicly available data.

Sensitive personal data

Data Protection law recognises that certain categories of personal information are more sensitive such as health information, race, religious beliefs and political opinions. We do not usually collect this type of information about our patrons unless there is a clear reason for doing so. [As an example, we collect health information about participants in our programme of classes and courses.]

 

Legal basis

There are three bases under which we may process your data:

Contract purposes

When you make a purchase from us or make a donation to us, you are entering into a contract with us. In order to perform this contract we need to process and store your data. For example we may need to contact you by email or telephone in the case of cancellation of a show, or in the case of problems with your payment.

Legitimate business interests

In certain situations we collect and process your personal data for purposes that are in our legitimate organisational interests. However we only do this if there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your personal information in this way. We describe below all situations where we may use this basis for processing.

With your explicit consent

For any situations where the two bases above are not appropriate, we will instead ask for your explicit consent before using your personal information in that specific situation.


 

Marketing communications

We aim to communicate with you about the work that we do in ways that you find relevant, timely and respectful. To do this we use data that we have stored about you, such as what events you have booked for in the past, as well as any preferences you may have told us about.

We use our legitimate organisation interest as the legal basis for communications regarding order confirmations of the purchase of tickets, or donations, online, pre-visit planning information emails before your visit and survey emails post-visit. Our Box Office may also make contact via email or phone in relation to queries relating to your ticket purchases or donations, with urgent show content information [for example strobe lighting notifications which can affect the health of some patrons], or in relation to cancellations. 

For marketing or fundraising communications, we operate an opt-in policy for both mail and email. This means that patrons must request to receive these communications via box office or their online account or other method.  In the case of email, we provide all customers with an option to unsubscribe in every email we send, or you can alternatively use the contact details at the end of this policy.  In the case of postal mailings, you may object to receiving these at any time by contacting the Box Office or using the contact details at the end of this policy.

Telephone numbers are collected for the purpose of urgent communications relating to show cancellations or ticket order queries.  We will not call patrons for marketing or fundraising purposes.

 

Other processing activities

In addition to marketing communications, we also process personal information in the following ways that are within our legitimate organisational interests:

We may analyse data we hold about you to ensure that the content and timing of communications that we send you are as relevant to you as possible.

We may analyse data we hold about you in order to identify and prevent fraud.

In order to improve our website we may analyse information about how you use it and the content and ads that you interact with. We may use profiling techniques or third party wealth screening and insight companies to provide us with information about you that will help us to communicate in a relevant way with you, in particular when we are approaching you about potential philanthropic support. Such information is compiled using publicly available data about you.

In all of the above cases we will always keep your rights and interests at the forefront to ensure they are not overridden by your own interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. You have the right to object to any of this processing at any time. If you wish to do this, please use the contact details at the end of this policy. Please bear in mind that if you object this may affect our ability to carry out tasks above that are for your benefit.


 

Third parties

There are certain circumstances under which we may disclose your personal information to third parties. These are as follows:

Friends of Theatre by the Lake (relating to Friends of Theatre by the Lake Members only) for the processing of memberships

To the subsidiaries described above when it is necessary for them to be able to provide you with products or services that you’ve requested.

To our own service providers who process data on our behalf and on our instructions (for example our ticketing system software provider). In these cases we require that these third parties comply strictly with our instructions and with data protection laws, for example around security of personal data.

Where we are under a duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).

To specific named visiting companies whose performances you have attended. In these cases we will always ask for your explicit consent before doing so.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed onto your device by some websites that you visit. They are widely used to allow a website to function (for example to keep track of your basket) as well to provide website operators with information on how the site is being used.

We use cookies to keep track of your basket as well as to identify how the website is being used and what improvements we can make.

Theatre by the Lake's online ticketing systems Tessitura and Tessitura Card Server (card payment authorisation service) use temporary session cookies enabling customers to pass through the correct payment pathway. These cookies therefore enable services customers have specifically asked for, that is, they enable customers to book and purchase tickets for an event.

Your debit and credit card information

If you use your credit or debit card to purchase from us or to make a donation, we will ensure that this is carried out securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).


 

CCTV


Parts of our premises have CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit them. CCTV is there to help provide security and to protect both you and the Trust. CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (e.g. for security reasons or to detect or prevent crime). Where we have installed a webcam, we will ensure that it is an appropriate distance so that people cannot be readily identified from the footage. The Trust complies with the Information Commissioner’s Office CCTV Code of Practice and we put up notices so you know where CCTV is in use.

Maintaining your personal information

You should find it easy to access and amend the personal information that we hold on you, or request that we stop contacting you. It’s your data and we want to make sure you feel in control of it.

If you have an online account with us, you can amend your personal details and email contact preferences at any time. Simply sign in on the web site and access your account.

Or, if you prefer, you can contact us by phoning, emailing, or writing using our contact details below.

Security of your personal information

We will put in place appropriate safeguards (both in terms of our procedures and the technology we use) to keep your personal information as secure as possible. We will ensure that any third parties we use for processing your personal information do the same.

The personal information you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  If Theatre by the Lake transfers your personal information outside of the EEA in this way, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy notice.

Theatre by the Lake may transfer your data to the USA to organizations such as Wordfly. The USA has weaker data protection laws than that of the EEA and therefore we will ensure that only organisations who are a part of the EU privacy shield initiative will handle your personal information. More details on this certification can be found at www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. We will not keep more information than we need. The retention period will vary according to the purpose, for example if purchasing a ticket only, we will typically keep your data for up to ten years from the date of your last transaction whereas if you have pledged a legacy to Theatre by the Lake, we will hold your details until notified by your executors. For further information about how long we will keep your information, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the contact details outlined in this notice.

Your rights to your personal information

If you would like to see what information we hold about you, you can sign into your online account and make any changes required. You can also request full details of personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, or after 25 May 2018, The General Data Protection Regulation, by contacting the Data Protection Officer. Please send a description of the information you would like to see, together with proof of your identity to enquiries@theatrebythelake.com

At any time you have the right to ask Theatre by the Lake to amend or stop how it uses your personal information, including for marketing purposes.  You can do this by signing in to the website and accessing your account details, unsubscribing on our email communications, or, if you don’t have an account or if you prefer to, you can contact us by phoning, emailing or writing using our contact details below.

You have the right to get information held about you by us corrected. If you have any concern about the accuracy of your personal data, please let us know using the below contact details.

If you would like us to remove the personal information we hold about you, please contact us using the below contact details.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, The Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk

Information for job applicants and volunteers

Theatre by the Lake will process information provided by applicants for the management of their application and the subsequent selection process. This involves providing details to the short-listing and selection panels. Other details are kept helping fulfil our obligations (legally and reporting to our funding bodies) to monitor equality and diversity within the organisation and in the application process.

You can find more information about the use of personal data throughout the application process. Information will be retained on interview performance and the application in line with the retention periods set out. Applicants to roles which are funded or freelance, should contact that organisation directly.

For more information about your application and personal data we hold use the contact details below.

Contact details and further information

Please get in touch with us if you have any questions about any aspect of this privacy policy, and in particular if you would like to object to any processing of your personal information that we carry out for our legitimate organisational interests.

Data Protection Officer
Theatre by the Lake
Lakeside,
Keswick
Cumbria
CA12 5DJ

enquiries@theatrebythelake.com
(please address the email to the attention of the Data Protection Officer)